Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO
Mainboard · Live
Sahajanand Medical Technologies
Moderate / selective investmentImportant dates
- Open
- Close
- Allotment
- Refunds
- Credit to demat
- Listing
Sahajanand Medical Technologies — DRHP summary
Plain-English breakdown extracted from the prospectus.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies (SMT) develops high-end cardiovascular medical devices like stents and balloons for global markets. While the company is growing rapidly, the IPO is almost entirely an exit for existing private equity investors rather than a way to raise money for the company's growth.
Financial snapshot
Most recent 3 fiscal years, as stated in the filing.
| Metric | FY1 | FY2 | FY3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹9,016.04 M | ₹10,248.79 M | ₹12,105.04 M |
| EBITDA Margin | 12.21% | 12.49% | 14.10% |
| Net Profit | ₹(73.54) M | ₹251.52 M | ₹690.82 M |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹411.01 M | ₹735.23 M | ₹1,051.89 M |
| ROE | -2.34% | 3.68% | 10.35% |
| ROCE | 8.05% | 10.37% | 11.57% |
Full institutional report
15 sections — business quality, moat, financials, governance, valuation signals, forensic red flags. Expand any section below, or see how this is produced.
1. Business Model & Revenue Drivers
Sahajanand Medical Technologies (SMT) is an R&D-driven manufacturer of high-end medical devices, specifically targeting Class III and Class C/D regulatory categories [PAGE 4]. Its business is divided into two primary segments:
- Vascular Intervention (VI): Includes coronary stents and balloons. This is the core driver, contributing ~60-68% of total revenue [PAGE 4].
- Structural Heart (SH): Includes TA VI and Occluders. This is a growing segment, contributing ~12-16% of revenue [PAGE 4].
- Others: Includes renal stents, peripheral DCBs, and traded products, contributing ~19-23% [PAGE 4].
Revenue is generated through a mix of direct, hybrid, and distributor-led models across 65-77 countries [PAGE 4]. A critical demand driver is the global shift toward minimally invasive cardiovascular procedures [PAGE 5].
2. Industry Structure & Market Position
The company operates in the global cardiovascular devices market, which is expected to grow from USD 26.3 billion in 2025 to USD 37.8 billion by 2030 (7.5% CAGR) [PAGE 5]. The industry is characterized by high entry barriers due to complex R&D requirements and stringent regulatory certifications (Class III/C/D) [PAGE 4, 5]. SMT positions itself as a global player with a presence in India, Europe, and the Rest of the World (RoW), though it faces intense competition from established global MedTech entities [PAGE 4, 10].
3. Competitive Advantage & Economic Moat
SMT’s moat is built on:
- Regulatory Barriers: The ability to manufacture and sell high-complexity Class III and C/D devices [PAGE 4].
- R&D Capabilities: A focus on platform technologies and clinically proven products [PAGE 5].
- Diversified Manufacturing: Three facilities located in India and Thailand [PAGE 4].
However, the "moat" is potentially narrowed by significant product concentration, where a single product line (Supraflex Cruz) dictates a massive portion of the top line [PAGE 10].
4. Financial Performance & Earnings Quality
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹9,016.04 M | ₹10,248.79 M | ₹12,105.04 M |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | 13.7% | 18.1% |
| EBITDA Margin | 12.21% | 12.49% | 14.10% |
| Net Profit | ₹(73.54) M | ₹251.52 M | ₹690.82 M |
| Profit Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 174.7% |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹411.01 M | ₹735.23 M | ₹1,051.89 M |
| Operating Cash Flow vs Net Profit | >1 | >1 | ~1.5 |
| Working Capital Requirement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Debt / Leverage (Net Debt/EBITDA) | 0.86 | 0.91 | 1.12 |
| ROE | (2.34)% | 3.68% | 10.35% |
| ROCE | 8.05% | 10.37% | 11.57% |
Analysis: While revenue and profit show strong upward trajectories, the Net Debt to EBITDA ratio has steadily increased from 0.86 to 1.12 over three years [PAGE 8]. Notably, for the three months ended June 30, 2026, while the company reported a PAT of ₹150.87 million, the Operating Cash Flow was actually negative at ₹(222.08) million [PAGE 8], suggesting potential seasonal working capital pressure or timing of collections.
5. IPO Structure & Shareholder Dynamics
The IPO is structured entirely as an Offer For Sale (OFS) of 13,822,116 equity shares, representing 13.60% of the pre-offer capital [PAGE 6]. There is no Fresh Issue mentioned to provide growth capital to the company.
- Key Sellers: Major institutional/PE shareholders including Samara Capital Markets (29.61% stake), NHPEA Sparkle (15.24%), and Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund (5.98%) [PAGE 7].
- Implication: This is primarily a liquidity event for early investors rather than a capital infusion for company expansion.
6. Use of Proceeds & Capital Allocation
The disclosed objects of the offer are to carry out the Offer for Sale by the Selling Shareholders and to achieve the benefits of listing [PAGE 6]. No specific capital allocation for capacity expansion, debt repayment, or R&D is listed in the "Objects of the Offer" section provided.
7. Valuation Signals & Pricing Context
There is a massive disparity in the acquisition costs of existing shareholders, which provides a strong signal regarding the company's valuation journey:
- Samara Capital: ₹46.40 per share [PAGE 11].
- NHPEA Sparkle: ₹97.58 per share [PAGE 11].
- Kotak Pre-IPO Fund: ₹262.46 per share [PAGE 11].
- Weighted Avg Cost (Last 3 years): ₹316.13 [PAGE 11].
The upcoming IPO price will be a significant step up from the entry prices of several major investors, indicating high expectations for the valuation.
8. Forensic Accounting & Financial Red Flags
- Single Product Concentration: The Supraflex Cruz product (part of the VI segment) contributed between 37% and 47% of total revenue in recent periods [PAGE 10]. Any regulatory or competitive hit to this one product would be catastrophic.
- Supplier Concentration: The top 10 suppliers accounted for ~59-64% of total purchases [PAGE 10].
- Litigation Risk: The company is facing material litigation/proceedings against it involving an aggregate amount of ₹1,319.69 million [PAGE 12]. This amount is nearly double the FY26 PAT (₹690.82 million).
- Cash Flow Volatility: As noted in Section 4, the recent quarter (June 2026) showed negative operating cash flow despite being profitable [PAGE 8].
9. Corporate Governance & Promoter Alignment
The promoters include Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia (MD & CEO) and the Shree Hari Trust [PAGE 6]. While the board includes independent directors and a representative from Samara Capital Markets, the high concentration of selling interest from private equity funds suggests the immediate focus of the large shareholders is on exiting rather than long-term holding.
10. Key Risks & Structural Vulnerabilities
- Product Risk: Over-reliance on Supraflex Cruz [PAGE 10].
- Regulatory Risk: Dependence on maintaining complex medical device permits and potential pricing regulations [PAGE 10].
- Supply Chain Risk: High dependence on a small number of suppliers [PAGE 10].
- Legal Risk: Significant outstanding litigation [PAGE 12].
11. Integrated Business Assessment
SMT is a high-growth MedTech company operating in a structurally expanding global market. Its ability to scale from a ₹9,000m to a ₹12,000m revenue business in three years is impressive. However, the business quality is tempered by a heavy reliance on a single product line and a significant litigation overhang. The financial performance is healthy but shows signs of increasing leverage and working capital volatility.
12. IPO Reality Check
- Timing: The company is in a strong growth phase, but the exit of PE funds suggests they believe the valuation is at a peak.
- Insider Behavior: This is a pure exit for major institutional holders (Samara, NHPEA, Kotak).
- Capital Need vs. Liquidity Event: This is clearly a liquidity event for existing shareholders; no fresh capital is coming into the balance sheet.
- Narrative vs. Financial Reality: The "diversified" growth narrative must be balanced against the reality that one product (Supraflex Cruz) is the primary engine of the top line.
Conclusion: This IPO primarily represents a liquidity event for existing shareholders.
13. Key Financial Snapshot
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹9,016.04 M | ₹10,248.79 M | ₹12,105.04 M |
| EBITDA | ₹1,100.47 M | ₹1,280.21 M | ₹1,706.55 M |
| Net Profit | ₹(73.54) M | ₹251.52 M | ₹690.82 M |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹411.01 M | ₹735.23 M | ₹1,051.89 M |
| Net Debt | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| ROE | (2.34)% | 3.68% | 10.35% |
| ROCE | 8.05% | 10.37% | 11.57% |
14. IPO Quality Scorecard
| Category | Score | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 7/10 | Strong R&D and high-barrier products, but high single-product concentration. |
| Financial Strength | 6/10 | Good revenue/profit growth, but rising debt/EBITDA and cash flow volatility. |
| Governance | 6/10 | Professional board, but significant PE exit and complex trust structure. |
| Industry Position | 8/10 | Strong position in a high-growth, high-barrier global market. |
| IPO Structure | 4/10 | Pure OFS; no fresh capital for company growth. |
| Total Score | 31/50 | Moderate / selective investment |
15. Final Investment Assessment
Core Strengths: High-growth MedTech niche, global footprint, and proven R&D in high-barrier segments. Major Concerns: Massive revenue concentration in the Supraflex Cruz product, significant litigation (₹1,319.69m), and a pure exit-oriented IPO structure. Suitability: Suitable for investors looking for MedTech exposure who can tolerate high product concentration and litigation risks. Not recommended for conservative investors seeking fresh capital-led growth. Key Metrics to Monitor: Revenue contribution of Supraflex Cruz, outcome of pending litigations, and conversion of PAT to Operating Cash Flow.
Investment Insight: A high-growth MedTech play that is currently a "one-product" story; invest only if you are comfortable with the concentration risk and the PE exit context.