Annu Projects Limited IPO
Mainboard · Listed
Annu Projects Limited
Moderate / selective investmentImportant dates
- Open
- Close
- Allotment
- –
- Refunds
- –
- Credit to demat
- –
- Listing
Annu Projects Limited — DRHP summary
Plain-English breakdown extracted from the prospectus.
Annu Projects is an infrastructure company that builds and maintains telecom (fiber optics), sewerage, and gas pipeline networks. While the company is growing rapidly with a massive order book, it faces significant risks from extreme customer concentration and a recent inability to convert profits into actual cash flow.
Financial snapshot
Most recent 3 fiscal years, as stated in the filing.
| Metric | FY1 | FY2 | FY3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,412.48 m | ₹1,800.66 m | ₹1,539.82 m |
| EBITDA Margin | 20.81% | 17.88% | 18.51% |
| Net Profit | ₹330.27 m | ₹211.04 m | ₹173.87 m |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹-2.47 m | ₹-353.78 m | ₹82.05 m |
| ROE | 21.27% | 17.29% | 25.23% |
| ROCE | 22.66% | 20.59% | 29.95% |
Full institutional report
15 sections — business quality, moat, financials, governance, valuation signals, forensic red flags. Expand any section below, or see how this is produced.
1. Business Model & Revenue Drivers
Annu Projects operates in the Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) sector, focusing on essential utility infrastructure [PAGE 3]. The company’s business is divided into several key verticals:
- Telecom Infrastructure: Laying and maintaining Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) networks. The company has laid over 26,200 kms of OFC and maintains over 62,800 kms [PAGE 3].
- Sewerage Infrastructure: Construction and maintenance of sewerage pipes, treatment plants, and pumping stations [PAGE 3].
- Gas Pipeline Vertical: Laying MDPE and Galvanized Iron (GI) pipes for domestic gas connections [PAGE 3].
- Railway Signalling: Listed as a vertical in the overview [PAGE 3].
Revenue is generated through direct contracts, sub-contracts, and joint ventures with both public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private parties [PAGE 3]. A critical indicator of future revenue is the Order Book (the total value of signed contracts yet to be executed), which stands at ₹9,386.53 million for FY26—significantly higher than its annual revenue [PAGE 8].
2. Industry Structure & Market Position
The company operates in the Indian EPC industry, which is driven by national infrastructure development. Key demand drivers include:
- Digitization: Increasing demand for high-capacity fiber optics to support data transmission [PAGE 4].
- Energy Mix Shift: The Indian government aims to increase natural gas in the energy mix from ~7% in FY24 to 15% by 2030, benefiting the gas pipeline vertical [PAGE 4].
While the industry is growing, the company's position is characterized by high concentration. It is heavily reliant on government sector entities (57% to 65% of revenue) and is geographically concentrated, with over 70% of revenue coming from just five states: Bihar, Jharkhand, Goa, West Bengal, and Madhya Pradesh [PAGE 4, 9].
3. Competitive Advantage & Economic Moat
The company claims competitive advantages through:
- Specialized Expertise: Experience in both overhead and underground utility infrastructure [PAGE 4].
- Integrated Execution: Capability to handle project management and commissioning end-to-end [PAGE 4].
However, the disclosure does not indicate a strong "moat" such as proprietary technology or high switching costs. The EPC sector is generally commoditized, and the company's strength appears to be execution capability rather than a defensible structural advantage. Margin sustainability will likely depend on efficient cost management and project bidding success rather than pricing power [PAGE 4].
4. Financial Performance & Earnings Quality
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,412.48 m | ₹1,800.66 m | ₹1,539.82 m |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| EBITDA Margin | 20.81% | 17.88% | 18.51% |
| Net Profit | ₹330.27 m | ₹211.04 m | ₹173.87 m |
| Profit Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹-2.47 m | ₹-353.78 m | ₹82.05 m |
| Operating Cash Flow vs Net Profit | Negative | Negative | Positive |
| Working Capital Requirement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Debt / Leverage | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| ROE | 21.27% | 17.29% | 25.23% |
| ROCE | 22.66% | 20.59% | 29.95% |
Analysis: While revenue and profit margins are expanding, the earnings quality is concerning. The company has reported significant negative operating cash flows in FY25 and FY26, despite reporting rising net profits. This divergence suggests that profits are being tied up in receivables or other working capital components, which is a classic red flag in EPC companies [PAGE 7]. Additionally, total borrowings have more than doubled from FY24 to FY26 [PAGE 7].
5. IPO Structure & Shareholder Dynamics
The issue is a 100% Fresh Issue of up to 17,683,000 equity shares [PAGE 2]. There is no Offer for Sale (OFS) component, meaning existing promoters and shareholders are not exiting or cashing out during this IPO [PAGE 2].
The promoters, Sanjay Kumar Sarraf and Krishna Ranjan, hold 87.64% of the company pre-issue [PAGE 6]. This high level of promoter ownership suggests strong alignment with the company's long-term growth, as they are not using this liquidity event to divest their holdings.
6. Use of Proceeds & Capital Allocation
The net proceeds are earmarked for:
- Working Capital: ₹1,150.00 million (the largest component) [PAGE 5].
- Capital Expenditure (Machinery/Equipment): ₹154.08 million [PAGE 5].
- General Corporate Purposes: Up to 25% of gross proceeds [PAGE 5].
The heavy tilt toward working capital confirms the company's need to manage the cash flow gap identified in the financial analysis [PAGE 7].
7. Valuation Signals & Pricing Context
The weighted average cost of acquisition for promoters is extremely low (₹1.55 for Sanjay Kumar Sarraf and ₹1.53 for Krishna Ranjan) [PAGE 10]. While the issue price is not yet determined, the massive gap between the promoters' cost and any reasonable IPO price suggests significant embedded value, though this is common in long-standing private companies. Precise valuation benchmarking (P/E or EV/EBITDA) is not provided in the extract [PAGE 3].
8. Forensic Accounting & Financial Red Flags
- Cash Flow Divergence: The most significant red flag is the transition from positive operating cash flow of ₹82.05 million in FY24 to negative ₹353.78 million in FY25 and ₹-2.47 million in FY26, despite rising profits [PAGE 7].
- Rising Debt: Total borrowings increased from ₹196.86 million in FY24 to ₹525.38 million in FY26 [PAGE 7].
- Receivable Risk: The company explicitly discloses a "long trade receivable cycle," which necessitates additional borrowings and impacts profitability [PAGE 9].
9. Corporate Governance & Promoter Alignment
The promoters have been with the company since its inception in 2003 [PAGE 3]. Sanjay Kumar Sarraf serves as Chairman and Managing Director, and Krishna Ranjan is the Whole-Time Director [PAGE 5]. The board includes three Independent Directors [PAGE 10]. Since there is no OFS, the promoters' incentives appear aligned with the company's growth, as they are raising capital for the company's balance sheet rather than personal liquidity [PAGE 2].
10. Key Risks & Structural Vulnerabilities
- Customer Concentration: Top 10 customers contributed 97.96% of revenue in FY26 [PAGE 4, 9].
- Government Dependency: 57.09% to 64.99% of revenue comes from government entities [PAGE 9].
- Liquidity Risk: Negative operating cash flows and long receivable cycles may lead to liquidity crunches [PAGE 9].
- Geographical Concentration: Over 70% of revenue is concentrated in five specific states [PAGE 4].
11. Integrated Business Assessment
Annu Projects is a high-growth EPC player riding the wave of Indian infrastructure spending. The business model is scalable, as evidenced by the massive order book and increasing revenue. However, the "growth at any cost" model is apparent; the company is growing its top line and profits but is failing to convert those earnings into cash. The heavy reliance on a very small pool of government-linked customers creates a "single point of failure" risk.
12. IPO Reality Check
- Timing: The company is in a strong growth phase (rising revenue and order book).
- Insider Behavior: Highly positive; 100% Fresh Issue suggests capital is being injected to fuel expansion and fix the working capital cycle, not for promoter exit.
- Capital Need vs. Liquidity Event: This is clearly a capital need event. The company needs funds to support its growing order book and manage working capital.
- Narrative vs. Financial Reality: The narrative is one of strong order books and growth, but the financial reality shows a struggle with cash flow and rising debt.
- Durability of Competitive Position: The position is vulnerable to changes in government spending or the loss of a single major client.
Conclusion: This IPO primarily represents an investment opportunity to fund company growth, but it is simultaneously a necessary liquidity injection to stabilize the company's working capital.
13. Key Financial Snapshot
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,412.48 m | ₹1,800.66 m | ₹1,539.82 m |
| EBITDA | ₹501.94 m | ₹321.92 m | ₹285.04 m |
| Net Profit | ₹330.27 m | ₹211.04 m | ₹173.87 m |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹-2.47 m | ₹-353.78 m | ₹82.05 m |
| Net Debt | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| ROE | 21.27% | 17.29% | 25.23% |
| ROCE | 22.66% | 20.59% | 29.95% |
14. IPO Quality Scorecard
| Category | Score | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 6/10 | Strong revenue and order book growth, but high concentration risk. |
| Financial Strength | 4/10 | Profits are growing, but cash flow is negative and debt is increasing. |
| Governance | 7/10 | Long-term promoters and no immediate exit via OFS. |
| Industry Position | 6/10 | In a growing sector, but operating in a competitive, commoditized EPC space. |
| IPO Structure | 8/10 | 100% Fresh Issue is ideal for a company needing working capital. |
| Total Score | 31/50 | Moderate / selective investment |
15. Final Investment Assessment
Core Strengths: Rapidly growing revenue and order book; diversified infrastructure verticals; strong promoter alignment (no OFS). Major Concerns: Extreme customer concentration (>95% from top 10); negative operating cash flow; rising debt; long receivable cycles.
Suitability: This IPO is suitable for investors looking for high-growth infrastructure exposure who can tolerate high volatility and concentration risk. It is not a "safe" defensive play due to the liquidity signals. Key Metrics to Monitor: Post-listing, investors must closely watch Operating Cash Flow and Trade Receivables to ensure the company can actually collect the cash from its massive order book.
Investment Insight: A high-growth infrastructure play where the primary risk is not the lack of work, but the ability to convert a massive order book into actual cash.