ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY (INDIA) LIMITED IPO
Mainboard · Listed
ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY (INDIA) LIMITED
High-risk IPOImportant dates
- Open
- Close
- Allotment
- –
- Refunds
- –
- Credit to demat
- –
- Listing
ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY (INDIA) LIMITED — DRHP summary
Plain-English breakdown extracted from the prospectus.
ARCIL is an asset reconstruction company that buys bad loans (stressed assets) from banks and tries to recover the money through restructuring or legal enforcement. This IPO is purely an exit for existing owners, providing no new capital to the company.
Financial snapshot
Most recent 3 fiscal years, as stated in the filing.
| Metric | FY1 | FY2 | FY3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7,499.16 Mn | ₹6,078.39 Mn | ₹6,094.88 Mn |
| EBITDA Margin | 73.82% | 80.11% | 73.23% |
| Net Profit | ₹3,226.91 Mn | ₹3,092.39 Mn | ₹3,108.85 Mn |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹1,938.27 Mn | ₹2,834.74 Mn | ₹5,507.24 Mn |
| ROE | 12.52% | 12.95% | 14.15% |
| ROCE | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Full institutional report
15 sections — business quality, moat, financials, governance, valuation signals, forensic red flags. Expand any section below, or see how this is produced.
1. Business Model & Revenue Drivers
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited (ARCIL) operates in the distressed debt space, acquiring stressed assets from banks and financial institutions [Page 4]. The company uses various structures, including cash acquisitions, co-investor acquisitions, and security receipts (SRs), to acquire these assets [Page 4].
Revenue Generation: The company generates revenue through four primary streams [Page 4]:
- Management/Trusteeship Fees: Fees charged for managing the assets/trusts.
- Portfolio Recovery Fees: Fees earned upon the successful recovery of dues.
- Income from Investments: Corresponds to "other operating income," likely gains from the underlying assets.
- Write-backs: Recoveries of security receipts or previously written-off expenses.
Scalability & Metrics: The business's scale is measured by Assets Under Management (AUM)—the total value of stressed assets managed by the company [Page 9]. As of March 31, 2026, AUM stood at ₹201,499.87 million [Page 9]. Revenue is highly dependent on the successful resolution and recovery of these assets, making the model sensitive to the efficiency of their collection framework and the quality of the assets acquired.
2. Industry Structure & Market Position
The Indian asset reconstruction industry is driven by the volume of Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) in the banking system. The DRHP notes significant stress across segments:
- Retail Credit Stress: Approximately ₹1.6 trillion as of March 31, 2026 [Page 5].
- MSME Credit Stress: Approximately ₹1.90 trillion as of March 31, 2026 [Page 5].
- Corporate Segment Stress: Increased from ₹4,941.4 billion in FY23 to ₹5,920.2 billion in FY26 [Page 5].
Market Position: ARCIL is a first-mover in the industry and maintains a top-tier position. It was the second-largest ARC in India by AUM (₹168,525.70 million) and held the second-largest net worth among private ARCs as of March 31, 2025 [Page 4]. This scale provides a competitive advantage in sourcing large-ticket stressed assets.
3. Competitive Advantage & Economic Moat
The company's moat is built on three pillars:
- Scale and Experience: As India's first ARC, it possesses deep expertise in the regulatory and operational nuances of the industry [Page 4].
- Large AUM/Market Presence: Its position as the second-largest private ARC allows it to participate in large-scale acquisitions [Page 4].
- Robust Frameworks: The company highlights its "Robust Collections Framework" and "Expertise in Acquiring Stressed Assets" as key strengths [Page 4].
However, the industry is characterized by competitive bidding (including Swiss Challenge and anchor processes), which acts as a headwind to margins by forcing ARCs to pay higher prices for assets [Page 8].
4. Financial Performance & Earnings Quality
All figures in ₹ million unless otherwise stated.
| Metric | FY26 (FY1) | FY25 (FY2) | FY24 (FY3) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Consolidated) | 7,499.16 | 6,078.39 | 6,094.88 |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | -0.26% | Not disclosed |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 73.82% | 80.11% | 73.23% |
| Net Profit (Consolidated) | 3,226.91 | 3,092.39 | 3,108.85 |
| Profit Growth (YoY) | 4.35% | -0.52% | Not disclosed |
| Operating Cash Flow | 1,938.27 | 2,834.74 | 5,507.24 |
| OCF vs Net Profit | 59.9% | 91.6% | 177.1% |
| Working Capital Req. | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Debt / Leverage (Consol.) | 0.41 | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| ROE (Consolidated) | 12.52% | 12.95% | 14.15% |
| ROCE | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Analysis: While the company maintains exceptionally high EBITDA and PAT margins, the earnings quality is a concern. There is a significant and consistent divergence between Net Profit and Operating Cash Flow. In FY24, OCF was 1.7x Net Profit, but by FY26, it dropped to roughly 0.6x [Page 5, 7]. Additionally, the debt-to-equity ratio has spiked from 0.06 in FY24 to 0.41 in FY26, coinciding with a massive increase in total borrowings [Page 7, 9].
5. IPO Structure & Shareholder Dynamics
The IPO is structured entirely as an Offer for Sale (OFS). There is no Fresh Issue of equity [Page 1].
Selling Shareholders:
- Avenue India Resurgence Pte. Ltd. (Promoter): Selling up to 24,823,910 shares [Page 1].
- State Bank of India (Promoter): Selling up to 10,963,062 shares [Page 1].
- Lathe Investment Pte. Ltd. (Investor): Selling up to 16,244,858 shares [Page 1].
- The Federal Bank Limited (Other): Selling up to 700,116 shares [Page 1].
Implication: The primary objective of this IPO is to provide an exit/liquidity to existing promoters and investors. No new capital will be infused into the company for expansion or debt reduction [Page 1].
6. Use of Proceeds & Capital Allocation
As the offer consists solely of an Offer for Sale, the company will not receive any proceeds from the IPO [Page 1]. The proceeds will be utilized by the selling shareholders for their own purposes.
7. Valuation Signals & Pricing Context
The specific offer price band is not disclosed in the extract ([●]) [Page 1]. However, the weighted average cost of acquisition for selling shareholders provides a benchmark:
- Avenue India Resurgence (Promoter): ₹55.62 per share [Page 1].
- State Bank of India (Promoter): ₹36.76 per share [Page 1].
- Lathe Investment (Investor): ₹84.00 per share [Page 1].
- Federal Bank (Other): ₹35.43 per share [Page 1].
The significant difference between Lathe Investment's cost (₹84.00) and the promoters' costs (₹36-55) suggests that certain investors may be looking to realize substantial gains [Page 1, 10].
8. Forensic Accounting & Financial Red Flags
- Cash Flow Divergence: The most glaring red flag is the rapid decline in Operating Cash Flow (from ₹5,507.24m to ₹1,938.27m) while Net Profit remains relatively stable [Page 5, 7]. This indicates that profits are not being converted into cash, potentially due to timing of recoveries or accounting for write-backs/unbilled fees.
- Debt Explosion: Total consolidated borrowings surged from ₹1,499.47 million in FY24 to ₹12,054.95 million in FY26 [Page 5]. This sudden leverage increase requires scrutiny regarding its impact on future interest coverage and solvency.
- Revenue Components: A significant portion of "Total Income" includes "Write backs" and "Income from investments," which can be non-recurring or subject to high estimation uncertainty [Page 4].
9. Corporate Governance & Promoter Alignment
The promoters are Avenue India Resurgence Pte. Ltd. and State Bank of India [Page 3].
- Alignment: The presence of SBI as a promoter provides institutional credibility. However, the IPO's structure (100% OFS) means promoters are utilizing the public market to reduce their holdings rather than raising capital for the company [Page 1].
- Litigation: There are significant ongoing criminal proceedings against SBI (a promoter) and massive material civil litigation (amounting to ₹180,106.60 million) involving the company's "subsidiaries" (the trusts) [Page 11]. This complexity in the legal structure of the trusts must be carefully managed.
10. Key Risks & Structural Vulnerabilities
- Asset Concentration: A very high percentage of AUM is concentrated in the corporate loans vertical (68.75% in FY26), making the company vulnerable to cyclicality in the large-corporate sector [Page 8].
- Recovery Risk: The business model is fundamentally dependent on the ability to recover funds from stressed assets; failure to do so impacts both revenue and the value of AUM [Page 8].
- Competitive Bidding: The "Swiss Challenge" and "Anchor" processes in asset acquisition can lead to higher acquisition costs, compressing margins [Page 8].
- Regulatory Risk: Any adverse findings or change in guidelines by the RBI could significantly impact operations [Page 8].
11. Integrated Business Assessment
ARCIL is a high-margin, well-established player in a growing niche (the Indian stressed-asset market). The business is structurally sound in terms of market position and sector tailwinds. However, the current IPO is driven by shareholder liquidity rather than corporate growth needs. While the company is profitable, the sharp divergence between profit and cash flow, combined with a massive spike in debt and heavy corporate concentration, suggests that the "growth narrative" is currently being shadowed by a period of aggressive deleveraging or asset acquisition at higher costs.
12. IPO Reality Check
- Timing: The industry (NPAs) shows structural growth, but the company's internal metrics (cash flow/debt) are showing signs of stress [Page 5, 8].
- Insider Behavior: This is a pure exit. Promoters and major investors (Lathe, Federal Bank) are selling their entire interest [Page 1].
- Capital Need vs. Liquidity Event: This is strictly a liquidity event for existing shareholders. No fresh capital is coming in to strengthen the balance sheet [Page 1].
- Narrative vs. Financial Reality: The narrative of being a "top ARC" is backed by AUM, but the financial reality shows declining cash flow efficiency and rising leverage [Page 5, 7, 9].
- Durability of Competitive Position: The moat is real due to scale, but the competitive bidding environment remains a structural headwind [Page 4, 8].
Conclusion: This IPO primarily represents a liquidity event for existing shareholders.
13. Key Financial Snapshot
All figures in ₹ million unless otherwise stated.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Consolidated) | 7,499.16 | 6,078.39 | 6,094.88 |
| EBITDA (Consolidated) | 5,037.80 | 4,660.72 | 4,436.18 |
| Net Profit (Consolidated) | 3,226.91 | 3,092.39 | 3,108.85 |
| Operating Cash Flow | 1,938.27 | 2,834.74 | 5,507.24 |
| Net Debt | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| ROE (Consolidated) | 12.52% | 12.95% | 14.15% |
| ROCE | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
14. IPO Quality Scorecard
| Category | Score | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 7/10 | Strong market position and high margins, but heavy corporate concentration. |
| Financial Strength | 5/10 | High profitability is offset by declining cash flows and rising debt. |
| Governance | 5/10 | Reputable promoters (SBI), but significant litigation in trusts/promoters. |
| Industry Position | 8/10 | Top-tier player with significant AUM and pioneer status. |
| IPO Structure | 2/10 | Purely an OFS; no fresh capital for company growth or balance sheet. |
| Total Score | 27/50 | High-risk IPO |
15. Final Investment Assessment
Core Strengths: Dominant market position, high EBITDA margins, and a large AUM base in a growing sector.
Major Concerns: The divergence between profit and operating cash flow, the rapid increase in total borrowings, and the fact that this is a 100% liquidity event for existing shareholders with no fresh capital infusion.
Suitability: This IPO may be suitable for investors seeking to play the broader ARC sector theme, but it lacks the "growth capital" catalyst typically sought in long-term institutional plays. It is more of a tactical play on the industry rather than a fundamental company expansion play.
Key Metrics to Monitor: Operating Cash Flow conversion, Debt-to-Equity ratio, and the shift in AUM from corporate to retail/SME segments.
Investment Insight: A high-margin industry leader offering a pure exit for existing stakeholders; investors must decide if the sector tailwinds outweigh the declining cash flow quality and rising leverage.