HD Fire Protect IPO
Mainboard · Allotment
HD Fire Protect
Moderate / selective investmentImportant dates
- Open
- Close
- Allotment
- Refunds
- Credit to demat
- Listing
HD Fire Protect — DRHP summary
Plain-English breakdown extracted from the prospectus.
HD Fire Protect is an Indian manufacturer of high-hazard fire suppression systems (water, foam, and gas-based) serving industrial and commercial sectors globally. While the company is highly profitable, debt-free, and a leader in its field, this IPO is entirely an 'Offer for Sale,' meaning no new capital will enter the company and all proceeds go to the promoters.
Financial snapshot
Most recent 3 fiscal years, as stated in the filing.
| Metric | FY1 | FY2 | FY3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3,729.53 million | ₹4,327.99 million | ₹4,892.81 million |
| EBITDA Margin | 28.59% | 31.89% | 30.75% |
| Net Profit | ₹879.20 million | ₹1,097.18 million | ₹1,167.87 million |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹637.71 million | ₹983.15 million | ₹924.92 million |
| ROE | 28.41% | 29.63% | 30.17% |
| ROCE | 37.61% | 39.63% | 40.33% |
Full institutional report
15 sections — business quality, moat, financials, governance, valuation signals, forensic red flags. Expand any section below, or see how this is produced.
1. Business Model & Revenue Drivers
HD Fire Protect manufactures and supplies fire protection equipment, specifically targeting high-hazard industrial applications (oil & gas, petrochemicals, power, aerospace) as well as commercial sectors [PAGE 4]. Its revenue model is driven by a diverse portfolio of products, including:
- Sprinklers, alarm valves & accessories: The largest segment, contributing ~34% of revenue in FY26 [PAGE 4].
- Deluge valves & pre-action systems: ~22% of revenue in FY26 [PAGE 4].
- Foam equipment & suppression systems: ~19% of revenue in FY26 [PAGE 4].
The company has a significant international footprint, serving over 90 countries since inception, with exports contributing approximately 32.78% of revenue in the three months ended June 30, 2026 [PAGE 7]. Revenue is generated through the sale of proprietary, in-house designed equipment that meets international standards, making the model scalable through both domestic and global industrial expansion.
2. Industry Structure & Market Position
The Indian fire protection equipment market is in a structural growth phase, expected to grow at a CAGR of 10-12% between FY26 and FY31 [PAGE 5]. A key tailwind is the massive gap in per capita consumption; India stands at US$1 compared to US$57 in North America [PAGE 5].
HD Fire Protect holds a dominant position:
- It was the second-largest manufacturer in India by operating income in FY25 [PAGE 5].
- It was the largest exporter by value in FY25 [PAGE 5].
The industry is characterized by high entry barriers due to stringent certification and empanelment requirements [PAGE 5].
3. Competitive Advantage & Economic Moat
The company’s moat is built on three pillars:
- Certification & Regulatory Barriers: The industry is "certification and stringent empanelment driven," which creates high barriers to entry [PAGE 5].
- Product Breadth & R&D: A comprehensive portfolio (water, foam, gas) and proprietary designs developed in-house [PAGE 4].
- Global Scale: A track record of serving high-hazard sectors globally, which builds long-term customer relationships and brand credibility [PAGE 5].
4. Financial Performance & Earnings Quality
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3,729.53 M | ₹4,327.99 M | ₹4,892.81 M |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | 16.1% | 12.2% |
| EBITDA Margin | 28.59% | 31.89% | 30.75% |
| Net Profit | ₹879.20 M | ₹1,097.18 M | ₹1,167.87 M |
| Profit Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | 24.8% | 6.4% |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹637.71 M | ₹983.15 M | ₹924.92 M |
| Operating Cash Flow vs Net Profit | 0.72x | 0.90x | 0.79x |
| Working Capital Requirement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Debt / Leverage | Nil | Nil | Nil |
| ROE | 28.41% | 29.63% | 30.17% |
| ROCE | 37.61% | 39.63% | 40.33% |
Analysis: The company demonstrates exceptional earnings quality characterized by high returns (ROCE >37%) and a debt-free balance sheet [PAGE 6, 8]. However, profit growth slowed significantly from 24.8% in FY25 to 6.4% in FY26, even as revenue continued to grow, suggesting potential margin compression or rising input costs.
5. IPO Structure & Shareholder Dynamics
The IPO is comprised entirely of an Offer for Sale (OFS) of up to 26,284,500 equity shares [PAGE 1].
- Fresh Issue: Nil [PAGE 1].
- Selling Shareholders: The promoters, Harish Narshi Dharamshi and Kusum Harish Dharamshi [PAGE 1].
- Implication: Because there is no fresh issue, zero proceeds will be used to strengthen the balance sheet or fund expansion; all capital is being extracted by the existing promoters.
6. Use of Proceeds & Capital Allocation
Not applicable to the company. The Company will not receive any proceeds from the Offer [PAGE 6]. All proceeds (net of expenses/taxes) will be received by the Promoter Selling Shareholders [PAGE 6].
7. Valuation Signals & Pricing Context
While the official price band is not disclosed, the cost basis for the promoters is a critical signal. The weighted average cost of acquisition for the primary selling promoters is remarkably low: ₹0.05 per share for Harish Narshi Dharamshi and ₹0.09 per share for Kusum Harish Dharamshi [PAGE 1]. This indicates that the IPO will represent a massive multiple expansion for the existing owners.
8. Forensic Accounting & Financial Red Flags
- Inventory Management: There is a noticeable trend of increasing inventory days. From 77 days in FY25, it rose to 85 days in FY26, and spiked to 109 days for the three months ended June 30, 2026 [PAGE 6]. This could signal slowing inventory turnover or potential obsolescence.
- Supplier Concentration: The company is heavily reliant on a small group of suppliers. The top 10 suppliers contributed 59.28% of total expenses in FY26 [PAGE 7].
- Auditor/CFO Transition: A significant red flag is that one of the joint statutory auditors resigned prior to the end of their term and was subsequently appointed as the company's CFO [PAGE 7, 9].
9. Corporate Governance & Promoter Alignment
The board consists of 8 directors, 4 of whom are independent [PAGE 7]. However, promoter alignment is questionable due to the 100% OFS structure. While the management team has deep industry experience (e.g., CMD Harish Narshi Dharamshi with 36+ years [PAGE 5]), the immediate exit of significant promoter stake via the OFS suggests a move toward liquidity rather than long-term skin-in-the-game for this specific capital event.
10. Key Risks & Structural Vulnerabilities
- Concentration Risk: Manufacturing is concentrated in Maharashtra (61-67% of revenue) [PAGE 7].
- Supplier Risk: Lack of long-term purchase agreements with top suppliers who account for ~60% of expenses [PAGE 7].
- Liability Risk: Any failure of fire protection systems could lead to significant legal claims and reputational damage [PAGE 7].
- Operational Risk: Dependence on international markets (Middle East/Asia) exposes the company to global economic volatility [PAGE 7].
11. Integrated Business Assessment
HD Fire Protect is a high-performing, high-margin, debt-free industrial specialist in a growing niche. Its financials are robust, and its market position is top-tier in India. However, the IPO itself is not a growth engine; it is a massive wealth-crystallization event for the promoters. The business is healthy, but the "reason for going public" is purely to provide liquidity to the founders at a massive valuation premium over their original cost.
12. IPO Reality Check
- Timing: The company is in a strong growth phase within a growing industry, but it is choosing to exit rather than raise growth capital.
- Insider Behavior: The 100% OFS and the extremely low acquisition cost (₹0.05) indicate a major liquidity event for promoters.
- Capital Need vs. Liquidity Event: This is purely a liquidity event.
- Narrative vs. Financial Reality: The growth narrative is supported by revenue and ROCE, but the rising inventory days and slowing profit growth suggest some operational friction.
- Durability of Competitive Position: Strong, supported by high certification barriers.
Conclusion: This IPO primarily represents a liquidity event for existing shareholders.
13. Key Financial Snapshot
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3,729.53 M | ₹4,327.99 M | ₹4,892.81 M |
| EBITDA | ₹1,066.32 M | ₹1,380.08 M | ₹1,504.59 M |
| Net Profit | ₹879.20 M | ₹1,097.18 M | ₹1,167.87 M |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹637.71 M | ₹983.15 M | ₹924.92 M |
| Net Debt | Nil | Nil | Nil |
| ROE | 28.41% | 29.63% | 30.17% |
| ROCE | 37.61% | 39.63% | 40.33% |
14. IPO Quality Scorecard
| Category | Score | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 8/10 | High margins, niche high-hazard focus, and zero debt. |
| Financial Strength | 9/10 | Exceptionally high ROCE/ROE and strong cash flows. |
| Governance | 4/10 | Auditor-turned-CFO transition and 100% OFS structure. |
| Industry Position | 8/10 | 2nd largest Indian manufacturer and top exporter. |
| IPO Structure | 2/10 | 100% OFS means no capital enters the company. |
| Total Score | 31/50 | Moderate / selective investment |
15. Final Investment Assessment
Core Strengths: Market leadership in India, zero debt, high ROCE, and strong export potential in a growing industry. Major Concerns: 100% OFS (promoter exit), high supplier concentration, rising inventory days, and the auditor-to-CFO governance anomaly. Suitability: This is a "quality business, questionable IPO" play. It may suit investors looking for exposure to the Indian industrial/safety theme but is not an ideal "growth capital" play. Key Metrics to Monitor: Inventory turnover, EBITDA margin stability, and post-listing promoter shareholding levels.
Investment Insight: A high-quality, high-return business being used as a massive cash-out vehicle for its founders.