Kanohar Electricals Limited IPO

Mainboard · Listed

31/ 50
Two-minute read

Kanohar Electricals Limited

High-risk IPO
The straight answerThis is a classic high-growth infrastructure play with a massive order book that provides high revenue visibility, but there are serious structural red flags. The most glaring issue is the massive divergence in FY26 where Net Profit hit ₹1,297 million but Operating Cash Flow plummeted to just ₹258 million, suggesting earnings aren't converting to cash. Furthermore, the company has a history of being delisted due to low liquidity and currently has a group of 'untraceable' public shareholders. While the industry tailwinds are strong, the 93% revenue concentration among just 10 customers creates a high-stakes dependency on a few large entities. You are buying into a high-octane growth story that carries significant governance and liquidity risks.
Business quality8
Financial strength6
Governance4
Industry position7
IPO structure6
Extreme customer concentration (top 10 = 93%+)Significant OCF vs Net Profit divergence in FY26History of voluntary delisting due to low liquidityHigh dependency on government-controlled tenders

Important dates

Open
Close
Allotment
–
Refunds
–
Credit to demat
–
Listing

Kanohar Electricals Limited — DRHP summary

Plain-English breakdown extracted from the prospectus.

Kanohar Electricals is a manufacturer of transformers and an EPC provider for power systems, serving sectors like railways and renewables. While the company shows explosive revenue and profit growth, it faces high customer concentration and significant cash flow volatility.

Financial snapshot

Most recent 3 fiscal years, as stated in the filing.

MetricFY1FY2FY3
Revenue₹6,538.39 M₹4,506.12 M₹2,766.90 M
EBITDA Margin27.59%20.73%11.23%
Net Profit₹1,297.33 M₹651.18 M₹177.55 M
Operating Cash Flow₹258.42 M₹793.82 M₹(163.18) M
ROE42.12%30.92%10.49%
ROCE70.13%47.61%16.69%

Full institutional report

15 sections — business quality, moat, financials, governance, valuation signals, forensic red flags. Expand any section below, or see how this is produced.

1. Business Model & Revenue Drivers

Kanohar Electricals operates in the power systems sector through two primary streams: Transformer Manufacturing and EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) Business [PAGE 4].

  • Transformer Manufacturing: This is the core driver, contributing 83.43% of revenue in FY26 [PAGE 4]. The company manufactures transformers up to 500 MVA and 400 kV at its Gangol facility [PAGE 5].
  • EPC Business: This segment focuses on substation solutions and transmission lines, contributing 16.44% of revenue in FY26 [PAGE 4].

Key Demand Drivers: The business is driven by high-growth sectors including power transmission, railways, renewable energy, and power distribution [PAGE 4]. Revenue is heavily tied to the electrification and power infrastructure cycle in India. The scale of operations is evidenced by an Order Book (the value of signed contracts yet to be executed) of ₹18,183.23 million in FY26, which is approximately 2.7x the annual revenue of the same year [PAGE 11].

2. Industry Structure & Market Position

The company operates in an industry characterized by rising peak power demand, which grew at a CAGR of 4.6% from FY16 to FY26 [PAGE 6]. While the industry is currently seeing a narrowing gap between electricity requirement and availability (near 0.03% deficit in FY26), the sector remains heavily influenced by government policy and large-scale utility requirements [PAGE 6, 12].

The company positions itself as a leading domestic player in transformer manufacturing by revenue [PAGE 4]. However, the industry is subject to competitive bidding through government-controlled entities, meaning market position is frequently contested through tenders [PAGE 12].

3. Competitive Advantage & Economic Moat

The company's primary technical moat is its ability to perform short circuit testing for transformers up to 500 MVA and 400 kV [PAGE 6]. This capability allows it to bid for large-scale, high-value contracts that smaller players cannot access.

Other perceived advantages include:

  • Integrated Manufacturing: Dual facilities in Rithani and Gangol provide capacity up to 19,200 MVA [PAGE 5].
  • Sectoral Breadth: The combination of manufacturing and EPC allows for a wider total addressable market [PAGE 6].

However, the reliance on government tenders and the high degree of customer concentration suggests that these advantages may not translate into significant pricing power or long-term defensibility against larger players.

4. Financial Performance & Earnings Quality
MetricFY26FY25FY24
Revenue₹6,538.39 M₹4,506.12 M₹2,766.90 M
Revenue Growth (YoY)45.10%62.86%(8.91%)
EBITDA Margin27.59%20.73%11.23%
Net Profit₹1,297.33 M₹651.18 M₹177.55 M
Profit Growth (YoY)Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Operating Cash Flow₹258.42 M₹793.82 M₹(163.18) M
Operating Cash Flow vs Net Profit~20%~122%~(92%)
Working Capital RequirementNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Debt / Leverage (Gross Debt/Equity)0.10x0.13x0.24x
ROE42.12%30.92%10.49%
ROCE70.13%47.61%16.69%

Analysis: While revenue and profit margins are expanding aggressively, the earnings quality is questionable. In FY26, while PAT grew substantially, Operating Cash Flow (OCF) significantly lagged behind, representing only 20% of Net Profit [PAGE 11]. This is a sharp reversal from FY25, where OCF was 122% of PAT. This divergence often signals aggressive revenue recognition or buildup in receivables/inventory.

5. IPO Structure & Shareholder Dynamics

The IPO consists of:

  • Fresh Issue: Up to ₹3,000 million [PAGE 1].
  • Offer For Sale (OFS): Up to 11,957,915 equity shares by the K Sons Family Trust (a Promoter Selling Shareholder) [PAGE 1].

The promoter group holds 97.00% of the company pre-IPO [PAGE 9]. The OFS by the K Sons Family Trust allows a major promoter entity to liquidate a significant portion of its holding. Notably, the weighted average cost of acquisition (WACA) for the selling shareholders is listed as "Nil" in the disclosures [PAGE 13].

6. Use of Proceeds & Capital Allocation

The Fresh Issue proceeds are earmarked for:

  1. Capital Expenditure (₹641.83 million): To purchase machinery for the Gangol facility, expand backward integration, and enhance sustainability (solar/EVs) [PAGE 8].
  2. Working Capital (₹1,550.00 million): To fund incremental operational needs [PAGE 8].
  3. General Corporate Purposes: Not to exceed 25% of gross proceeds [PAGE 8].

The heavy allocation toward working capital (nearly 70% of the fresh issue) underscores the capital-intensive nature of the EPC and transformer business.

7. Valuation Signals & Pricing Context

The DRHP does not provide the final price band or specific EPS-based valuation benchmarks like P/E. However, the weighted average cost of acquisition for the K Sons Family Trust is not disclosed (listed as "Nil") [PAGE 13]. Investors should look for the final price band to compare against industry peers to determine if the aggressive growth story is being priced at a premium.

8. Forensic Accounting & Financial Red Flags
  • Cash Flow Divergence: The most critical red flag is the FY26 OCF of ₹258.42M against a PAT of ₹1,297.33M [PAGE 11]. This indicates that while the company is booking profits, it is failing to collect cash at a commensurate rate.
  • Customer Concentration: The top 10 customers accounted for 93.16% of revenue in FY26 [PAGE 12], creating massive counterparty risk.
  • Auditor Observations: The company has faced statutory observations regarding non-compliance with Section 177 (related party transactions) in FY25 and Sections 185/186 (loans and investments) in FY24 [PAGE 14].
  • Untraceable Shareholders: 34 public shareholders (208,000 shares) are currently untraceable and held in a demat suspense account [PAGE 12].
9. Corporate Governance & Promoter Alignment

The company is closely held by the Singhal family [PAGE 7]. While the management team has deep industry experience (with the CMD having 40+ years), the governance profile is marred by:

  • Regulatory Non-compliance: Historical issues with Sections 177, 185, and 186 of the Companies Act [PAGE 14].
  • Concentrated Control: The K Sons Family Trust holds the vast majority of the promoter stake [PAGE 9].
10. Key Risks & Structural Vulnerabilities
  • Tender Dependency: Heavy reliance on government-controlled entities and competitive bidding processes [PAGE 12].
  • Geographic/Operational Risk: Concentration of manufacturing in the Meerut region (Gangol and Rithani facilities) [PAGE 12].
  • Liquidity Risk: The company was previously delisted from the BSE, DSE, and UPSE in 2010 due to low liquidity and trading volumes [PAGE 1].
  • Cyclicality: Demand is closely linked to government power policies and economic cycles [PAGE 12].
11. Integrated Business Assessment

Kanohar Electricals is riding a powerful structural tailwind in India's power sector. Its massive order book and expanding margins suggest a company in a hyper-growth phase. However, from an institutional perspective, the "quality" of this growth is suspect. The disconnect between skyrocketing profits and lagging operating cash flows, combined with extreme customer concentration and past delisting history, suggests a high-risk profile. The management is utilizing the IPO to both fund growth (CapEx) and provide significant liquidity to a promoter trust (OFS).

12. IPO Reality Check
  • Timing: The company is in a peak earnings and revenue growth phase, capitalizing on high power demand.
  • Insider Behavior: The inclusion of a significant OFS by the K Sons Family Trust suggests a major liquidity event for the promoters.
  • Capital Need vs. Liquidity Event: This is a hybrid; while the company needs working capital and CapEx, the OFS serves as a significant exit route for the promoter trust.
  • Narrative vs. Financial Reality: The "growth" narrative is backed by revenue, but the "cash" reality is lagging, as seen in the FY26 OCF/PAT ratio.
  • Durability: The order book provides visibility, but the reliance on government tenders makes the position vulnerable to policy shifts.

This IPO primarily represents a liquidity event for existing shareholders wrapped in a high-growth capital expansion narrative.

13. Key Financial Snapshot
MetricFY26FY25FY24
Revenue₹6,538.39 M₹4,506.12 M₹2,766.90 M
EBITDA₹1,804.16 M₹933.92 M₹310.72 M
Net Profit₹1,297.33 M₹651.18 M₹177.55 M
Operating Cash Flow₹258.42 M₹793.82 M₹(163.18) M
Net DebtNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
ROE42.12%30.92%10.49%
ROCE70.13%47.61%16.69%
14. IPO Quality Scorecard
CategoryScoreReasoning
Business Quality8/10Strong sector tailwinds and massive order book visibility.
Financial Strength6/10Excellent margins and ROCE, but poor cash flow conversion in FY26.
Governance4/10Auditor observations on statutory non-compliance and untraceable shareholders.
Industry Position7/10Established player with technical testing advantages.
IPO Structure6/10Useful fresh issue, but contains a significant promoter OFS.
Total Score31/50High-risk IPO
15. Final Investment Assessment

Core Strengths: Exceptional revenue/margin trajectory, high-growth sector exposure, and a robust order book. Major Concerns: Extreme customer concentration (93%+), poor cash flow conversion (OCF/PAT divergence), and historical delisting/governance red flags.

Suitability: This IPO is suitable only for aggressive investors looking for high-beta exposure to the Indian power sector and who can tolerate significant governance and liquidity risks. It is not recommended for conservative long-term investors.

Key Metrics to Monitor: Post-listing, investors must closely monitor the Operating Cash Flow to EBITDA/PAT ratio and receivables turnover to ensure that the revenue growth is translating into actual cash.

Investment Insight: A high-growth "cash-poor" story where the massive order book must be carefully watched to ensure it doesn't lead to a working capital crunch.