LCC Projects Limited IPO

Mainboard · Listed

27/ 50
Two-minute read

LCC Projects Limited

High-risk IPO
The straight answerThis is a high-growth EPC play that is being used to clean up a heavy balance sheet and provide an exit for existing shareholders. While the revenue and margin expansion look impressive, the business is structurally risky due to extreme customer concentration—72% of revenue comes from just 10 clients [PAGE 4]—and a heavy reliance on government spending (nearly 80%) [PAGE 8]. Most of the fresh money raised (₹1,800 Mn out of ₹2,580 Mn) is earmarked to pay down debt rather than fund new growth [PAGE 5]. Furthermore, the promoters' cost of acquisition is incredibly low (under ₹1 per share) due to previous splits/bonuses [PAGE 9], meaning they stand to make massive gains compared to any reasonable IPO price. It is a high-octane growth story wrapped in high-concentration, high-leverage risk.
Business quality6
Financial strength5
Governance5
Industry position7
IPO structure4
Extreme customer concentration (top 10 = 72.3%)High government dependency (79%+)Heavy reliance on Gujarat and MPLarge portion of proceeds for debt repayment

Important dates

Open
Close
Allotment
–
Refunds
–
Credit to demat
–
Listing

LCC Projects Limited — DRHP summary

Plain-English breakdown extracted from the prospectus.

LCC Projects is an engineering and construction company that builds irrigation and water supply infrastructure like dams and canals. While the company is growing rapidly, it relies heavily on government contracts and a very small number of customers.

Financial snapshot

Most recent 3 fiscal years, as stated in the filing.

MetricFY1FY2FY3
Revenue₹36,002.52 Mn₹29,182.94 Mn₹24,389.12 Mn
EBITDA Margin14.44%13.74%9.90%
Net Profit₹2,864.41 Mn₹2,236.25 Mn₹1,219.97 Mn
Operating Cash FlowNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
ROE32.24%36.96%31.87%
ROCE27.13%27.64%27.63%

Full institutional report

15 sections — business quality, moat, financials, governance, valuation signals, forensic red flags. Expand any section below, or see how this is produced.

1. Business Model & Revenue Drivers

LCC Projects Limited is a multidisciplinary Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) company primarily focused on the irrigation and water supply segment [PAGE 4]. Its core operations involve the construction of dams, barrages, canals, hydraulic structures, and pipe distribution networks. The company is also diversifying into metro rail construction and Mining Development and Operations (MDO) [PAGE 4].

Revenue is almost exclusively generated through EPC contracts, which accounted for over 99.8% of total revenue in Fiscal 2026 [PAGE 4]. Operations and Maintenance (O&M) services, which involve repair and maintenance work, contribute a negligible fraction (less than 0.3%) to the top line [PAGE 4]. The revenue model is driven by large-scale infrastructure projects, where demand is primarily fueled by government initiatives in the irrigation sector. The company's scalability is supported by its expanding geographic footprint (from 10 states in FY24 to 12 states in FY26) and an established manufacturing unit for precast concrete solutions in Gujarat [PAGE 4].

2. Industry Structure & Market Position

The company operates within the Indian irrigation systems market, a sector projected to grow at a CAGR of 10.9% between 2023 and 2028 [PAGE 5]. This growth is driven by India's status as having the world's largest irrigated crop area (8.26 million hectares) and significant government investment in modernization [PAGE 5].

While the industry offers structural growth, LCC's position is characterized by high competitive intensity and dependency on public spending. The company serves a diverse range of customers including central/state government departments and public sector undertakings [PAGE 4]. Its market position is supported by a substantial order book of ₹79,531.81 million as of Fiscal 2026 [PAGE 7], suggesting it is well-positioned to capture upcoming infrastructure cycles, provided it can manage the inherent cyclicality and concentration risks of government contracting.

3. Competitive Advantage & Economic Moat

LCC's competitive position is built on several pillars:

  • Technical Capability: In-house project designing and robust technical knowledge allow for handling complex water flow dynamics and terrain challenges [PAGE 4, 5].
  • Integrated Supply Chain: A dedicated manufacturing unit for precast concrete elements in Jaspur, Gujarat, provides a controlled environment for production before site installation [PAGE 4].
  • Diversified Portfolio: While irrigation is the core, the move into metro rail and MDO projects suggests an attempt to reduce single-sector dependency [PAGE 4].
  • Risk Management: The company claims to have established processes for project selection and dispute resolution [PAGE 5].

However, these advantages may be limited by the commoditized nature of much of the EPC sector, where cost efficiency and government relationship management often outweigh technical IP.

4. Financial Performance & Earnings Quality
MetricFY1 (2026)FY2 (2025)FY3 (2024)
Revenue₹36,002.52 Mn₹29,182.94 Mn₹24,389.12 Mn
Revenue Growth (YoY)23.37%19.66%99.05%
EBITDA Margin14.44%13.74%9.90%
Net Profit₹2,864.41 Mn₹2,236.25 Mn₹1,219.97 Mn
Profit Growth (YoY)27.30%83.30%Not disclosed
Operating Cash FlowNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Operating Cash Flow vs Net ProfitNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Working Capital RequirementNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Debt / Leverage (Debt/Equity)0.971.231.10
ROE32.24%36.96%31.87%
ROCE27.13%27.64%27.63%

Analysis: The company shows strong top-line growth and improving profitability margins (EBITDA margin expanded from 9.90% to 14.44% over three years). Returns on capital (ROE and ROCE) are consistently high, exceeding 27%. However, the lack of disclosed Operating Cash Flow makes it impossible to verify the "quality" of these earnings—specifically, whether the reported profits are being converted into actual cash or are trapped in receivables.

5. IPO Structure & Shareholder Dynamics

The offer is a combination of a Fresh Issue and an Offer for Sale (OFS):

  • Fresh Issue: Up to ₹2,580.00 million [PAGE 5].
  • Offer for Sale: Up to 11,585,000 equity shares by Selling Shareholders [PAGE 5].

The promoters (Arjan Suja Rabari, Laljibhai Arjanbhai Ahir, and Maya Arjan Rabari) hold a significant portion of the company. Notably, the "Selling Shareholders" include the Promoters themselves [PAGE 6, 9]. This structure indicates that a substantial portion of the IPO liquidity is intended for existing stakeholders rather than just providing growth capital to the company.

6. Use of Proceeds & Capital Allocation

The Fresh Issue proceeds (₹2,580 Mn) are primarily directed toward deleveraging:

  1. Debt Repayment: ₹1,800.00 million (approx. 70% of fresh proceeds) for prepayment/repayment of outstanding borrowings [PAGE 5].
  2. Equipment Purchase: ₹146.91 million [PAGE 5].
  3. General Corporate Purposes: Remaining amount (not to exceed 25% of gross proceeds) [PAGE 5].

This allocation signals that the company is currently in a phase of strengthening its balance sheet by reducing its high indebtedness rather than aggressively funding new capacity through fresh capital.

7. Valuation Signals & Pricing Context

While the specific IPO price band is not disclosed, the acquisition cost of the promoters provides a significant signal. The weighted average cost of acquisition for the main promoters is extremely low: ₹0.67 per share for Arjan Suja Rabari and ₹0.70 per share for Laljibhai Arjanbhai Ahir (adjusted for splits and bonuses) [PAGE 9].

Any IPO price will represent a massive multiple of the promoters' original cost. The extremely low cost basis, derived from bonus issues and splits, suggests that the selling shareholders are looking to realize massive capital gains.

8. Forensic Accounting & Financial Red Flags
  • Customer Concentration: The top 10 customers accounted for 72.30% of revenue in FY26 [PAGE 4]. This creates a high risk of revenue volatility if a single contract is lost or delayed.
  • Debt Trajectory: Total borrowings increased from ₹4,216.43 Mn in FY24 to ₹8,606.54 Mn in FY26 [PAGE 7], a more than twofold increase in two years.
  • Receivables Risk: The company has explicitly identified the risk of inability to collect outstanding receivables in a timely manner [PAGE 8].
  • Government Reliance: Nearly 80% of business depends on state and central government departments [PAGE 8], making the company vulnerable to political and budgetary shifts.
9. Corporate Governance & Promoter Alignment

The company is managed by three promoters, including the Chairman and Managing Director (Arjan Suja Rabari) and Managing Director (Laljibhai Arjanbhai Ahir) [PAGE 5]. While the board includes three independent directors [PAGE 9], the significant OFS by promoters suggests a partial exit or liquidity event for the family. Furthermore, the company reported an employee attrition rate of 23.94% in FY26, which may indicate challenges in human capital management [PAGE 8].

10. Key Risks & Structural Vulnerabilities
  • Concentration Risk: High reliance on a small group of customers (Top 10 = 72.3%) and specific geographies (Gujarat and MP = 76.22%) [PAGE 4, 8].
  • Financial Risk: Significantly higher levels of indebtedness and leverage compared to listed industry peers [PAGE 8].
  • Dependency Risk: Heavy reliance on government-awarded projects (approx. 79%+) [PAGE 8].
  • Operational Risk: High employee attrition (23.94%) and potential issues with receivable collections [PAGE 8].
  • Legal/Contingent Risk: Outstanding legal proceedings and contingent liabilities that could impact financial health [PAGE 8].
11. Integrated Business Assessment

LCC Projects is a high-growth EPC company benefiting from a massive structural tailwind in India's irrigation sector. The company has successfully scaled its revenue and improved its margins over the last three fiscal years. However, this growth has been fueled by significant debt. The business is structurally "fragile" due to extreme concentration in both customers and geography. The IPO serves a dual purpose: it provides the company with much-needed capital to pay down debt, while simultaneously providing a significant liquidity event for the promoters at a massive valuation markup.

12. IPO Reality Check
  • Timing: Positive; aligned with the government's focus on irrigation and water infrastructure.
  • Insider Behavior: Significant; a large OFS combined with an extremely low cost-of-acquisition for promoters suggests an exit/liquidity focus.
  • Capital Need vs. Liquidity Event: Balanced; the company needs to de-leverage (70% of fresh issue), but the promoters are also seeking substantial liquidity.
  • Narrative vs. Financial Reality: The growth narrative is supported by revenue and profit numbers, but the high debt and customer concentration are "hidden" costs to that growth.
  • Durability of Competitive Position: Questionable; the high concentration suggests that the company's success is highly dependent on a few specific relationships and government budgets.

This IPO primarily represents a dual-purpose event: a balance sheet deleveraging for the company and a significant liquidity event for the existing shareholders.

13. Key Financial Snapshot
MetricFY1 (2026)FY2 (2025)FY3 (2024)
Revenue₹36,002.52 Mn₹29,182.94 Mn₹24,389.12 Mn
EBITDA₹5,198.97 Mn₹4,010.35 Mn₹2,413.65 Mn
Net Profit₹2,864.41 Mn₹2,236.25 Mn₹1,219.97 Mn
Operating Cash FlowNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Net DebtNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
ROE32.24%36.96%31.87%
ROCE27.13%27.64%27.63%
14. IPO Quality Scorecard
CategoryScoreReasoning
Business Quality6/10Strong growth and order book, but undermined by extreme customer/geo concentration.
Financial Strength5/10Impressive ROE/ROCE, but burdened by rapidly increasing debt and leverage.
Governance5/10Significant promoter exit via OFS and very low cost-basis for insiders.
Industry Position7/10Operating in a high-growth, government-backed infrastructure tailwind.
IPO Structure4/10Fresh issue is mostly for debt repayment rather than expansion; large OFS.
Total Score27/50High-risk IPO
15. Final Investment Assessment

Core Strengths: Strong revenue and margin trajectory; robust order book (₹79,531 Mn); high capital efficiency (ROE/ROCE).

Major Concerns: Extreme customer concentration (72% from 10 clients); high debt levels; high government dependency; significant promoter exit.

Suitability: This is not a "set and forget" long-term play due to the concentration risks. It is more suited for investors looking for tactical exposure to the Indian infrastructure theme, provided they can tolerate the volatility of a highly concentrated EPC player.

Key Metrics to Monitor: Operating Cash Flow conversion, Debt-to-Equity ratio post-IPO, and customer/geographic diversification progress.

Investment Insight: A high-growth, high-leverage play on Indian water infrastructure that is currently being used by promoters to crystallize massive gains while simultaneously cleaning up the company's balance sheet.