NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF INDIA LIMITED IPO
Mainboard · Allotment
NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF INDIA LIMITED
Moderate / selective investmentImportant dates
- Open
- Close
- Allotment
- –
- Refunds
- –
- Credit to demat
- –
- Listing
- –
NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF INDIA LIMITED — DRHP summary
Plain-English breakdown extracted from the prospectus.
NSE is India's leading multi-asset stock exchange providing trading, clearing, and listing services. This IPO is exclusively an Offer for Sale (OFS), meaning existing shareholders are selling their stakes and the company itself will receive no new capital.
Financial snapshot
Most recent 3 fiscal years, as stated in the filing.
| Metric | FY1 | FY2 | FY3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹166,013.09M | ₹171,406.78M | ₹147,800.11M |
| EBITDA Margin | 66.85% | 73.78% | 66.78% |
| Net Profit | ₹103,020.61M | ₹121,876.89M | ₹83,057.41M |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹238,361.75M | ₹40,914.87M | ₹297,442.79M |
| ROE | 33.21% | 45.14% | 37.60% |
| ROCE | 42.80% | 52.11% | 45.50% |
Full institutional report
15 sections — business quality, moat, financials, governance, valuation signals, forensic red flags. Expand any section below, or see how this is produced.
1. Business Model & Revenue Drivers
NSE operates a vertically integrated financial market infrastructure. Its model captures value across the entire lifecycle of a trade: Trading Services (facilitating buy/sell), Clearing Services (settlement and risk management), and Others (data feeds, terminal services, and licensing) [PAGE 4].
Revenue is overwhelmingly driven by Transaction Charges, which accounted for 78.65% of revenue in FY26 [PAGE 17]. Within these charges, the Options segment is the primary engine, contributing ₹99,975.68 million in FY26—significantly outpacing Cash Market (₹15,546.43M) and Futures (₹14,800.97M) [PAGE 11]. The scalability of the model is high due to its proprietary technology and "network effects," where increased liquidity attracts more participants, further driving volume [PAGE 5].
2. Industry Structure & Market Position
NSE is a dominant market leader in India’s securities exchange industry [PAGE 5]. The industry is characterized by structural growth tailwinds, including the "financialisation" of Indian household savings and a low market capitalisation-to-GDP ratio of 119.38% (compared to ~171-224% in developed markets like Japan/US), suggesting significant headroom for expansion [PAGE 5].
The industry structure creates high entry barriers through massive technological requirements and regulatory oversight. While the market is growing, the exchange is transitioning from a narrow equity venue to a diversified financial provider, though it remains heavily concentrated in transaction-based revenue [PAGE 5].
3. Competitive Advantage & Economic Moat
The company possesses a powerful "moat" built on:
- Network Effects: As a market leader, its liquidity attracts more traders, making it difficult for competitors to challenge its volume [PAGE 5].
- High Switching Costs: Being a primary node in the capital market infrastructure makes the service essential for trading members and listed entities [PAGE 4].
- Vertical Integration: Offering trading, clearing, and data services on a single platform [PAGE 4].
- Scale & Technology: A resilient, high-speed proprietary technology stack capable of handling high-frequency transactions [PAGE 4].
4. Financial Performance & Earnings Quality
| Metric | FY1 (2026) | FY2 (2025) | FY3 (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹166,013.09M | ₹171,406.78M | ₹147,800.11M |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| EBITDA Margin | 66.85% | 73.78% | 66.78% |
| Net Profit | ₹103,020.61M | ₹121,876.89M | ₹83,057.41M |
| Profit Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹238,361.75M | ₹40,914.87M | ₹297,442.79M |
| Operating Cash Flow vs Net Profit | > 2x | < 1x | > 3x |
| Working Capital Requirement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Debt / Leverage | Nil | Nil | Nil |
| ROE | 33.21% | 45.14% | 37.60% |
| ROCE | 42.80% | 52.11% | 45.50% |
Analysis: The earnings quality is underpinned by high margins and zero debt. However, there is a visible downward trend in FY26, with both revenue and net profit contracting compared to FY25. Operating Cash Flow is highly volatile, jumping from ~₹41B in FY25 to ~₹238B in FY26, which suggests timing differences in settlement or large treasury movements rather than steady operational build-up [PAGE 8].
5. IPO Structure & Shareholder Dynamics
The IPO is a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), consisting of up to 126,436,650 equity shares [PAGE 4]. There is no Fresh Issue of capital; therefore, no proceeds will flow into the company for growth or debt repayment.
The pre-IPO shareholding includes several large institutional and corporate entities, including Aranda Investments, Mahogany Limited, and Canada Pension Plan Investment Board [PAGE 7]. The structure indicates that the IPO is purely a liquidity event for these existing shareholders to realize value.
6. Use of Proceeds & Capital Allocation
Not applicable for growth. The proceeds will be utilized entirely by the Selling Shareholders to acquire cash [PAGE 4].
7. Valuation Signals & Pricing Context
There is a massive disparity in acquisition costs among shareholders. While some corporate sellers (like SBI or New India Assurance) acquired shares at extremely low costs (₹0.32 to ₹0.80), others like Mahogany Limited acquired at ₹564.84 [PAGE 15].
Crucially, the Weighted Average Cost of Acquisition (WACA) for all shares transacted by selling shareholders in the last one year was ₹1,954.51 [PAGE 15]. This serves as a critical benchmark for the IPO price band. Any price below this indicates an immediate gain for recent sellers, while the massive gap between the earliest holders and the current price highlights the extreme wealth creation being harvested in this IPO.
8. Forensic Accounting & Financial Red Flags
- Revenue/Profit Contraction: FY26 saw a decline in both top-line revenue (compared to FY25) and bottom-line profit [PAGE 8].
- Revenue Concentration: A heavy reliance on transaction charges (~79%) and a handful of trading members (~47% from top 10) creates high sensitivity to market volatility [PAGE 17].
- Cash Flow Volatility: The massive swing in Operating Cash Flow from FY25 to FY26 warrants close monitoring of how settlement obligations and margin money are being managed [PAGE 8].
9. Corporate Governance & Promoter Alignment
The company has no identifiable promoter as per SEBI/Companies Act regulations [PAGE 6]. This removes the traditional "promoter-driven" risk but also means there is no single skin-in-the-game individual.
However, governance is bolstered by:
- The presence of Public Interest Directors on the Governing Board [PAGE 17].
- A non-independent director nominee from LIC (Shri Dinesh Pant) [PAGE 16].
- A professional management team and a dedicated Chief Regulatory Officer [PAGE 17].
10. Key Risks & Structural Vulnerabilities
- Market/Volume Risk: Any decline in trading volumes directly impacts the core revenue engine [PAGE 17].
- Concentration Risk: High dependence on transaction charges and the top 10 trading members [PAGE 17].
- Regulatory/Enforcement Risk: The company is subject to intense oversight by SEBI/IFSCA; any adverse findings can lead to penalties or reputational damage [PAGE 17].
- Cyber/IT Risk: As a tech-dependent exchange, a successful cyberattack or IT failure is a systemic threat [PAGE 17].
11. Integrated Business Assessment
NSE is a high-moat, high-margin business that sits at the heart of India's capital markets. It is a "toll-booth" model that benefits from the structural growth of the Indian economy. However, the business is not immune to cyclicality or regulatory shifts, as evidenced by the FY26 performance dip. From an institutional perspective, the business quality is superior, but the IPO itself is a pure exit for existing stakeholders.
12. IPO Reality Check
- Timing: The company is exiting during a period where FY26 growth has actually slowed/reversed compared to FY25.
- Insider Behavior: This is a 100% OFS. It is a liquidity event for existing shareholders, not a capital-raising event for the company.
- Capital Need vs. Liquidity Event: This is entirely a liquidity event.
- Narrative vs. Financial Reality: While the "structural growth" narrative is strong, the recent quarterly and annual financial figures show a deceleration in revenue and profit growth.
- Durability: The competitive position is highly durable due to the network effect and regulatory barriers.
Conclusion: This IPO primarily represents a liquidity event for existing shareholders.
13. Key Financial Snapshot
| Metric | FY1 (2026) | FY2 (2025) | FY3 (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹166,013.09M | ₹171,406.78M | ₹147,800.11M |
| EBITDA | ₹145,190.93M | ₹160,213.64M | ₹116,238.31M |
| Net Profit | ₹103,020.61M | ₹121,876.89M | ₹83,057.41M |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹238,361.75M | ₹40,914.87M | ₹297,442.79M |
| Net Debt | Nil | Nil | Nil |
| ROE | 33.21% | 45.14% | 37.60% |
| ROCE | 42.80% | 52.11% | 45.50% |
14. IPO Quality Scorecard
| Category | Score | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 9/10 | Dominant market leader with high moats and massive margins. |
| Financial Strength | 9/10 | Zero debt and massive cash-generating capacity. |
| Governance | 7/10 | Professional management and LIC oversight, but no promoter alignment. |
| Industry Position | 10/10 | Near-monopolistic position in India's premier exchange. |
| IPO Structure | 3/10 | 100% OFS provides no growth capital and is purely an exit. |
| Total Score | 38/50 | Moderate / selective investment |
15. Final Investment Assessment
Core Strengths: Unrivaled market position, high barriers to entry, and a high-margin "toll-booth" business model. Major Concerns: Recent deceleration in revenue and profit, massive revenue concentration in derivatives/transaction charges, and the fact that the IPO is a pure exit for incumbents.
Suitability: This is suitable for long-term investors who want exposure to the Indian capital markets through a market leader, but it should not be viewed as a "growth" IPO funded by new capital. Investors should monitor Average Daily Trading Volume (ADTV) and Transaction Charge trends to ensure the growth narrative remains intact.
Investment Insight: You are buying a world-class asset at a moment when the owners are looking to cash out, making valuation sensitivity and recent growth deceleration the most critical factors for entry.