Paras Healthcare IPO
Mainboard · Upcoming
Paras Healthcare
High-risk IPOImportant dates
- Open
- Close
- Allotment
- Refunds
- Credit to demat
- Listing
Paras Healthcare — DRHP summary
Plain-English breakdown extracted from the prospectus.
Paras Health is a specialized hospital operator in North and East India providing high-acuity tertiary and quaternary healthcare. The company is currently in a turnaround phase, having moved from significant losses to profitability in the most recent fiscal year.
Financial snapshot
Most recent 3 fiscal years, as stated in the filing.
| Metric | FY1 | FY2 | FY3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹11,290.39 m | ₹12,940.63 m | ₹16,059.52 m |
| EBITDA Margin | 13.42% | 11.91% | 20.60% |
| Net Profit | ₹(153.31) m | ₹(579.83) m | ₹438.34 m |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹924.77 m | ₹861.91 m | ₹1,635.12 m |
| ROE | -8.32% | -18.73% | 12.98% |
| ROCE | 5.86% | 2.71% | 10.76% |
Full institutional report
15 sections — business quality, moat, financials, governance, valuation signals, forensic red flags. Expand any section below, or see how this is produced.
1. Business Model & Revenue Drivers
Paras Health operates a network of eight hospitals with a total capacity of 2,211 beds as of June 30, 2026 [PAGE 2]. The company focuses on high-acuity, tertiary, and quaternary healthcare services.
Revenue Segmentation:
- Specialties: The business is heavily driven by "CONGOR" specialties (Cardiac, Oncology, Neuro, Gastro, Orthopedics, and Renal), which accounted for 74.35% of revenue in the quarter ended June 30, 2026 [PAGE 2].
- Patient Type: Revenue is generated through three main payor categories: self-pay patients, insurance/Third Party Administrators (TPAs), and government schemes/PSUs [PAGE 2]. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, government schemes/PSUs contributed 43.63% of revenue [PAGE 12].
- Service Type: Revenue is split between In-patient (IPD) and Out-patient (OPD) services. IPD is the dominant driver [PAGE 11].
The model relies on high-acuity care, evidenced by its 559 ICU beds [PAGE 2]. Scalability is linked to increasing bed occupancy rates and Average Revenue Per Occupied Bed (ARPOB), the latter of which rose to ₹49,351.70 in the June 2026 quarter [PAGE 11].
2. Industry Structure & Market Position
The Indian healthcare delivery market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10% to 12% between FY25 and FY30 [PAGE 6]. Paras Health has a concentrated regional presence, particularly in North India, Bihar, and Jharkhand.
Market Dynamics:
- North India: Expected to grow at 10-12% CAGR and represent one-third of India's healthcare market by FY30 [PAGE 6].
- Bihar and Jharkhand: Expected to grow at 9.5% to 11.5% CAGR [PAGE 6].
The company claims a "first mover advantage" in parts of North India, Bihar, and Jharkhand [PAGE 6]. However, its revenue is highly geographically concentrated, with five hospitals in North India accounting for approximately 66-68% of total revenue [PAGE 12].
3. Competitive Advantage & Economic Moat
The company identifies several potential strengths:
- Specialty Focus: High contribution from complex "CONGOR" specialties provides a higher barrier to entry than general multi-specialty hospitals [PAGE 2, PAGE 6].
- Regional Presence: A recognized brand in specific underserved or growing markets like Bihar and Jharkhand [PAGE 6].
- Clinical Talent: A doctor-led management model [PAGE 6].
However, the "moat" appears limited by the fact that six of the eight hospitals operate on leased premises [PAGE 12], meaning the company does not own the underlying real estate, creating a structural dependency on lessors.
4. Financial Performance & Earnings Quality
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹11,290.39 m | ₹12,940.63 m | ₹16,059.52 m |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | 14.62% | 24.10% |
| EBITDA Margin | 13.42% | 11.91% | 20.60% |
| Net Profit | ₹(153.31) m | ₹(579.83) m | ₹438.34 m |
| Profit Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹924.77 m | ₹861.91 m | ₹1,635.12 m |
| Operating Cash Flow vs Net Profit | Exceeds | Exceeds | Exceeds |
| Working Capital Requirement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Debt / Leverage (Total Borrowings) | ₹5,475.33 m | ₹7,279.31 m | ₹8,541.01 m |
| ROE | -8.32% | -18.73% | 12.98% |
| ROCE | 5.86% | 2.71% | 10.76% |
Analysis: The company has demonstrated a significant turnaround in FY26, moving from a massive net loss in FY25 to a profit. This is accompanied by a substantial expansion in EBITDA margins (from 11.91% in FY25 to 20.60% in FY26) [PAGE 10]. Notably, Operating Cash Flow has remained consistently positive and has actually exceeded Net Profit in recent years, which is a positive signal for earnings quality. However, total borrowings have grown significantly from ₹5,475.33 m in FY24 to ₹8,541.01 m in FY26 [PAGE 9], indicating a high-leverage growth phase.
5. IPO Structure & Shareholder Dynamics
The IPO consists of a combination of a Fresh Issue and an Offer For Sale (OFS).
Key Selling Shareholders:
- Commelina Ltd (16.44% pre-offer) is a selling shareholder [PAGE 8].
- Multiple 360 ONE funds are selling their stakes [PAGE 8].
- The Promoter, Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar, is also a selling shareholder [PAGE 13].
The presence of significant institutional selling shareholders (Commelina and 360 ONE) suggests that the IPO provides a significant liquidity event for existing private equity/institutional investors.
6. Use of Proceeds & Capital Allocation
The company is not raising capital for expansion. The Net Proceeds are almost entirely dedicated to deleveraging:
- ₹3,209.00 million: Prepayment/repayment of certain outstanding borrowings [PAGE 7].
- ₹541.00 million: Investment in subsidiary PMHPL for repayment of its borrowings [PAGE 7].
- General Corporate Purposes: Up to 25% of Gross Proceeds [PAGE 7].
This allocation indicates that the company's current priority is strengthening the balance sheet rather than funding new hospital capacity or acquisitions.
7. Valuation Signals & Pricing Context
There is a stark disparity in the cost of equity held by different shareholders:
- Promoter (Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar): Weighted Average Cost of Acquisition (WACA) is ₹2.35 per share [PAGE 13].
- Institutional Investor (Commelina Ltd): WACA is ₹114.15 per share [PAGE 13].
This suggests that while the promoter has held skin-in-the-game at a very low cost, institutional investors are looking for a significant exit at much higher valuations. The wide gap between the promoter's cost and the institutional cost is a critical signal for incoming public investors regarding the potential "exit" premium being sought.
8. Forensic Accounting & Financial Red Flags
- Contingent Liabilities: As of June 30, 2026, contingent liabilities constituted 89.55% of the company's net worth [PAGE 12]. This is an extremely high ratio that could materially impact future solvency.
- Staff Attrition: The company faces massive attrition in support and housekeeping staff, with rates as high as 66.74% in FY25 [PAGE 12]. High attrition in healthcare can disrupt operational continuity and increase recruitment/training costs.
- Subsidiary Performance: Key subsidiaries (Ranchi and Plus Medicare) have consistently incurred losses [PAGE 12].
9. Corporate Governance & Promoter Alignment
- Promoter Profile: Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar has 22 years of experience and is the Managing Director [PAGE 6].
- Governance Red Flag: A member of the Promoter Group, Harbaksh Singh Khangura, appears in the CIBIL wilful defaulter database [PAGE 12].
- Alignment: While the promoter is participating in the OFS, the massive disparity in acquisition costs (₹2.35 vs ₹114.15) may create a perception of divergent incentives between the promoter and the institutional sellers.
10. Key Risks & Structural Vulnerabilities
- Leverage & Debt: High total borrowings and high debt-to-equity ratios [PAGE 11].
- Regional Concentration: Over 66% of revenue is dependent on North India [PAGE 12].
- Operational Dependency: High reliance on leased premises (6 of 8 hospitals) [PAGE 12].
- Regulatory/Legal Risk: Significant contingent liabilities and ongoing litigations involving the company and its directors [PAGE 12].
- Specialty Concentration: High reliance on CONGOR specialties (approx. 74% of revenue) [PAGE 2].
11. Integrated Business Assessment
The company is a classic turnaround story. It has successfully navigated a period of deep losses to achieve profitability and significant margin expansion in FY26. The business model is focused on high-margin specialty care in high-growth regional markets. However, the "growth" narrative is secondary to the "deleveraging" narrative. The company is using the IPO to fix a bloated balance sheet. While the operational metrics (occupancy and ARPOB) are improving, the structural risks—specifically high debt, high contingent liabilities, and the CIBIL flag on a promoter group member—are substantial.
12. IPO Reality Check
- Timing: The company is emerging from a loss-making period into a profitable one, suggesting an attempt to capture value during a turnaround.
- Insider Behavior: Significant OFS by institutional investors (Commelina, 360 ONE) suggests they are using the IPO to realize substantial gains.
- Capital Need vs. Liquidity Event: This is primarily a liquidity event for existing shareholders and a deleveraging event for the company, rather than a growth-oriented capital raise.
- Narrative vs. Financial Reality: The narrative of "specialty-led growth" is supported by improving margins, but the financial reality is that the company is still heavily burdened by debt and potential liabilities.
- Durability of Competitive Position: The reliance on leased assets and high staff attrition may limit the durability of its current margin expansion.
Conclusion: This IPO primarily represents a liquidity event for existing institutional shareholders and a deleveraging exercise for the company.
13. Key Financial Snapshot
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹11,290.39 m | ₹12,940.63 m | ₹16,059.52 m |
| EBITDA | ₹1,544.11 m | ₹1,564.61 m | ₹3,355.77 m |
| Net Profit | ₹(153.31) m | ₹(579.83) m | ₹438.34 m |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹924.77 m | ₹861.91 m | ₹1,635.12 m |
| Net Debt (Borrowings) | ₹5,475.33 m | ₹7,279.31 m | ₹8,541.01 m |
| ROE | -8.32% | -18.73% | 12.98% |
| ROCE | 5.86% | 2.71% | 10.76% |
14. IPO Quality Scorecard
| Category | Score | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 7/10 | Strong specialty focus (CONGOR) and improving ARPOB/occupancy. |
| Financial Strength | 4/10 | High debt levels and massive contingent liabilities (89% of net worth). |
| Governance | 3/10 | CIBIL defaulter in promoter group and massive cost-basis disparity. |
| Industry Position | 7/10 | Established brand in high-growth North/East Indian markets. |
| IPO Structure | 5/10 | Proceeds go to debt, not growth; significant institutional exit. |
| Total Score | 26/50 | High-risk IPO |
15. Final Investment Assessment
Core Strengths: Successful turnaround from losses to profit; strong margin expansion in FY26; high-acuity specialty focus.
Major Concerns: Extreme contingent liabilities; CIBIL defaulter flag in promoter group; high debt levels; significant institutional exit via OFS.
Suitability: This is suitable for high-risk, opportunistic investors looking to play a turnaround in the healthcare sector. It is likely not suitable for conservative, long-term value investors due to the governance and leverage risks.
Key Metrics to Monitor: Post-listing debt reduction progress, bed occupancy trends, and management's ability to control high staff attrition.
Investment Insight: A high-alpha, high-risk turnaround play where the primary value driver is debt reduction and margin stabilization rather than aggressive capacity expansion.