Rays of Belief Limited- For Profit Social Enterprise (FPSE) IPO
Mainboard · Listed
Rays of Belief Limited- For Profit Social Enterprise (FPSE)
High-risk IPOImportant dates
- Open
- Close
- Allotment
- –
- Refunds
- –
- Credit to demat
- –
- Listing
Rays of Belief Limited- For Profit Social Enterprise (FPSE) — DRHP summary
Plain-English breakdown extracted from the prospectus.
Rays of Belief Limited provides specialized therapy and intervention services for children with neurodevelopmental disorders like autism and ADHD through a network of learning centres. While the company is growing rapidly in a niche market, its profits have actually declined in the most recent fiscal year despite massive revenue and EBITDA growth.
Financial snapshot
Most recent 3 fiscal years, as stated in the filing.
| Metric | FY1 | FY2 | FY3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹816.62m | ₹364.19m | ₹306.08m |
| EBITDA Margin | 14.59% | 8.28% | 4.87% |
| Net Profit | ₹49.59m | ₹58.81m | ₹8.53m |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹-19.41m | ₹-18.11m | ₹20.98m |
| ROE | 21.64% | 56.56% | 16.83% |
| ROCE | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Full institutional report
15 sections — business quality, moat, financials, governance, valuation signals, forensic red flags. Expand any section below, or see how this is produced.
1. Business Model & Revenue Drivers
Rays of Belief operates a subscription-based model providing multidisciplinary therapeutic services (occupational, language, and ABA-based behavior modification) for children aged 18 months to 15 years [PAGE 3]. The business targets neurodevelopmental disorders (NDDs) such as autism, ADHD, and cerebral palsy [PAGE 3].
Revenue is generated through several centre types:
- Company Learning Centres & Partnerships: These are the core drivers. In FY26, "Company Learning Centres in partnership with Licensed Professionals" contributed 50.56% of revenue [PAGE 3].
- Overseas/Export Revenue: A significant portion of the business is international. In FY26, revenue from overseas centres was ₹340.85m (41.74% of total revenue) [PAGE 3]. Additionally, 25.56% of total revenue in FY26 came from exporting support services to its holding company, Carving Futures Pte. Ltd. [PAGE 9].
The model relies on a "centre rollout" strategy using leased premises to maintain an asset-light profile and high scalability [PAGE 4].
2. Industry Structure & Market Position
The NDD care industry in India is characterized by rising prevalence of conditions (ASD, ADHD) and increasing awareness [PAGE 4]. The company claims to be the #1 player in India by number of centres and the #7 listed player globally in the behavioral health domain [PAGE 3, 4].
The market is currently fragmented with no direct Indian listed peers, meaning the company benchmarks against global providers [PAGE 4]. Growth is structural, driven by early diagnosis and technological advancements, but faces headwinds from workforce shortages and regional service disparities [PAGE 4].
3. Competitive Advantage & Economic Moat
The company's primary advantage appears to be its scale and geographic reach, with 136 centres across 57 Indian cities [PAGE 3]. This allows for a diverse client base and mitigates regional operational risks [PAGE 4].
However, the "moat" is questionable due to the partnership-heavy model. A significant portion of revenue (26.52% in FY26) is derived from "Company Learning Centres in partnership with Licensed Professionals" [PAGE 9]. This creates a structural dependency on third-party professionals for service delivery and revenue generation [PAGE 9]. The industry is specialized, but the reliance on leased assets and external professionals suggests limited high-barrier structural advantages.
4. Financial Performance & Earnings Quality
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹816.62m | ₹364.19m | ₹306.08m |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| EBITDA Margin | 14.59% | 8.28% | 4.87% |
| Net Profit | ₹49.59m | ₹58.81m | ₹8.53m |
| Profit Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹-19.41m | ₹-18.11m | ₹20.98m |
| Operating Cash Flow vs Net Profit | Negative | Negative | Positive |
| Working Capital Requirement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Debt / Leverage | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| ROE | 21.64% | 56.56% | 16.83% |
| ROCE | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Analysis: There is a severe disconnect between top-line growth and bottom-line quality. While Revenue grew by ~124% and EBITDA expanded significantly from FY25 to FY26, Net Profit actually declined from ₹58.81m to ₹49.59m [PAGE 8]. Furthermore, the company has failed to convert profits into cash, reporting negative operating cash flows in both FY25 and FY26 [PAGE 8, 9]. This suggests that either working capital requirements are exploding or there are significant non-cash adjustments/revenue recognition issues.
5. IPO Structure & Shareholder Dynamics
The IPO consists of a Fresh Issue of up to 5,230,000 equity shares [PAGE 5].
- Promoter Holding: The promoters, Nitin Bindlish and Carving Futures Pte. Ltd., hold 91.72% of the company pre-issue [PAGE 6].
- Pre-IPO Placement: A private placement was conducted at prices between ₹284 and ₹290 per share [PAGE 5]. This provides a critical valuation anchor for the IPO.
- Ownership Structure: The dominant promoter is a Singapore-based entity, Carving Futures Pte. Ltd. [PAGE 3].
6. Use of Proceeds & Capital Allocation
The company intends to use the Net Proceeds for:
- Expansion: ₹413.61m for setting up new centres on leased premises and associated technology [PAGE 5].
- Operational Support: ₹144.45m for lease payments for existing Indian centres and ₹101.31m for US subsidiary lease/license payments [PAGE 5].
- Growth/Brand: ₹102.08m for brand awareness and an unspecified amount for inorganic growth/general corporate purposes [PAGE 5].
Notably, a large portion of the capital is earmarked for lease payments, which essentially funds the ongoing cost of the existing business model rather than purely driving new expansion.
7. Valuation Signals & Pricing Context
The company's pre-IPO investors entered at a price of ₹284 to ₹290 per share [PAGE 5]. While the final IPO price band is not disclosed, institutional investors should use this ₹284-₹290 range as a baseline for the "insider" valuation. Any significant premium over this level must be justified by the growth trajectory, which is currently complicated by the declining net profit margins.
8. Forensic Accounting & Financial Red Flags
- Profit-Revenue Divergence: As noted, FY26 saw a massive revenue jump but a decline in Net Profit compared to FY25 [PAGE 8]. This is a major red flag regarding margin sustainability during scaling.
- Negative Cash Flow Conversion: Despite reporting a PAT of ₹49.59m in FY26, the company generated a negative operating cash flow of ₹19.41m [PAGE 8, 9]. This indicates poor quality of earnings.
- Related-Party Revenue Concentration: 25.56% of revenue in FY26 was derived from exporting services to the promoter group (Carving Futures) [PAGE 9]. This creates a dependency on intra-group transactions that could be subject to pricing scrutiny.
- Unidentified Acquisition Funds: A portion of the proceeds is earmarked for "unidentified acquisition," which lacks specific transparency at the time of filing [PAGE 5].
9. Corporate Governance & Promoter Alignment
The management structure is led by Nitin Bindlish (MD) and a board including independent directors [PAGE 10]. However, the ownership is heavily concentrated in Carving Futures Pte. Ltd., a Singapore-based entity [PAGE 3]. The high level of related-party transactions—specifically the 25.56% revenue from the holding company—requires close monitoring to ensure transactions are at arm's length [PAGE 9].
10. Key Risks & Structural Vulnerabilities
- Lease Risk: Most centres operate on very short-term leases (11 months to 3 years) [PAGE 9]. This creates instability, especially since significant capital is spent on "immovable fit-outs" that may not be recoverable if a lease is not renewed [PAGE 9].
- Operational Dependency: The model relies heavily on "Licensed Professionals." Any breakdown in these partnerships could disrupt service and revenue [PAGE 9].
- US Business Volatility: A large portion of the recent growth (50.21% of FY25 Pro Forma revenue) came from just three newly acquired US centres [PAGE 9].
- Cash Flow Risk: The inability to generate positive operating cash flow may necessitate continuous capital infusions [PAGE 9].
11. Integrated Business Assessment
Rays of Belief is a high-scale player in a growing, niche market. The business model is designed for rapid, asset-light expansion through leasing. However, the financial execution is currently inconsistent. The company is successfully growing its footprint and top-line, but the "unit economics" of this growth are questionable, as evidenced by the declining net profit and persistent negative operating cash flows. The reliance on third-party professionals and short-term leases adds a layer of operational fragility to the expansion narrative.
12. IPO Reality Check
- Timing: The company is in a high-growth phase (revenue doubling), but it is hitting a "profitability wall" where scaling is eating into net margins [PAGE 8].
- Insider Behavior: The pre-IPO placement at ₹284-₹290 sets a clear benchmark for valuation [PAGE 5].
- Capital Need vs. Liquidity Event: While the funds are earmarked for expansion and US support, the significant amount allocated to lease payments suggests a need to fund existing operational overhead [PAGE 5].
- Narrative vs. Financial Reality: The narrative is "rapidly scaling market leader," but the financial reality is "rapidly growing revenue with declining profits and negative cash flow" [PAGE 8].
- Durability of Competitive Position: The position is strong in terms of number of centres, but structurally vulnerable due to the partnership and lease models [PAGE 4, 9].
This IPO primarily represents a capital infusion for aggressive expansion, but with significant concerns regarding the quality of the underlying cash flows.
13. Key Financial Snapshot
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹816.62m | ₹364.19m | ₹306.08m |
| EBITDA | ₹119.11m | ₹30.17m | ₹14.91m |
| Net Profit | ₹49.59m | ₹58.81m | ₹8.53m |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹-19.41m | ₹-18.11m | ₹20.98m |
| Net Debt | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| ROE | 21.64% | 56.56% | 16.83% |
| ROCE | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
14. IPO Quality Scorecard
| Category | Score | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 7/10 | Strong niche positioning and market leadership in a growing sector. |
| Financial Strength | 3/10 | Significant red flags: declining PAT and negative operating cash flow. |
| Governance | 5/10 | High related-party revenue and Singapore-based majority promoter. |
| Industry Position | 8/10 | Clearly established as a leader in the Indian NDD space. |
| IPO Structure | 6/10 | Fresh issue for growth, but heavily reliant on lease-funding. |
| Total Score | 29/50 | High-risk IPO |
15. Final Investment Assessment
Core Strengths: Dominant market share in India (1st in NDD centres) and exposure to a high-growth, structural socio-economic trend [PAGE 3, 4].
Major Concerns: The divergence between revenue growth and net profit, combined with negative operating cash flows, suggests the current expansion model is capital-intensive and inefficient [PAGE 8, 9]. High dependency on short-term leases and third-party professionals creates significant operational risk [PAGE 9].
Suitability: This is not a "buy and forget" compounder. It is a high-risk play suitable for investors who believe the company can fix its cash conversion and margin profile as it achieves greater economies of scale.
Key Metrics to Monitor: Net Profit Margin trends (to see if scaling improves or worsens profitability) and Operating Cash Flow conversion (to see if the business actually generates cash from its operations).
Investment Insight: A high-growth revenue story that is currently struggling to translate scale into sustainable, cash-generative profits.