Steamhouse India Limited IPO
Mainboard · Listed
Steamhouse India Limited
High-risk IPOImportant dates
- Open
- Close
- Allotment
- –
- Refunds
- –
- Credit to demat
- –
- Listing
Steamhouse India Limited — DRHP summary
Plain-English breakdown extracted from the prospectus.
Steamhouse India provides industrial gases like steam and nitrogen through a specialized pipeline network to industrial clusters in Gujarat. While the company is growing its revenue quickly, its profit margins and returns on capital are steadily declining.
Financial snapshot
Most recent 3 fiscal years, as stated in the filing.
| Metric | FY1 | FY2 | FY3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,915.11 M | ₹3,951.06 M | ₹2,917.10 M |
| EBITDA Margin | 16.99% | 17.54% | 23.45% |
| Net Profit | ₹386.39 M | ₹311.61 M | ₹271.86 M |
| Operating Cash Flow | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| ROE | 22.36% | 23.53% | 26.26% |
| ROCE | 16.06% | 17.20% | 20.24% |
Full institutional report
15 sections — business quality, moat, financials, governance, valuation signals, forensic red flags. Expand any section below, or see how this is produced.
1. Business Model & Revenue Drivers
Steamhouse India operates a "Steam-as-a-Service" model, specializing in the generation and centralized distribution of industrial gases (primarily steam and nitrogen) via a pipeline network [PAGE 5]. This model serves as an alternative to customers building their own individual infrastructure.
Revenue Drivers:
- Core Product (Steam): Distributed via seven community steam boilers in Gujarat [PAGE 6].
- New Growth Lever (Nitrogen): Commenced production on February 1, 2025, using a distributed pipeline network, which the company claims is a unique approach in India compared to the standard cryogenic tank model [PAGE 5].
- Customer Base: Primarily industrial sectors in Gujarat, including pharmaceuticals, chemicals, textiles, and agro-chemicals [PAGE 5].
- Scalability: Scalability is tied to the "community" model—setting up facilities in close proximity to industrial clusters to leverage the pipeline network [PAGE 12].
2. Industry Structure & Market Position
The company operates in the Indian industrial gas and community generation industry. The addressable market for the "Steam-as-a-Service" model in India is estimated at approximately ₹3,66,250 crore for FY2026 [PAGE 7].
Market Dynamics:
- Growth: Total process steam demand in India was ~203,472 TPH in FY2026, with a projected CAGR of 9.4% through FY2031 [PAGE 7].
- Positioning: The company positions itself as a pioneer in the community boiler system in India (introduced in 2014) and claims to be the only company in India supplying nitrogen via a distributed pipeline network [PAGE 5].
3. Competitive Advantage & Economic Moat
The company's primary moat is its pipeline infrastructure. By providing gas through a centralized network, they create high switching costs for industrial customers who would otherwise need to invest in their own onsite generation or cryogenic storage [PAGE 5].
Defensibility Factors:
- Barriers to Entry: High, due to the requirement of strategically located land in industrial clusters and the capital-intensive nature of pipeline networks [PAGE 7, 12].
- Customer Stickiness: 90.72% of revenue in FY2026 was derived from repeat orders [PAGE 12].
- Commoditization Risk: While the gas itself is a commodity, the distribution method (centralized pipeline) provides a service-based moat that protects margins more effectively than simple supply.
4. Financial Performance & Earnings Quality
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,915.11 M | ₹3,951.06 M | ₹2,917.10 M |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 24.40% | 35.44% | Not disclosed |
| EBITDA Margin | 16.99% | 17.54% | 23.45% |
| Net Profit | ₹386.39 M | ₹311.61 M | ₹271.86 M |
| Profit Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Operating Cash Flow | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Operating Cash Flow vs Net Profit | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Working Capital Requirement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Debt / Leverage (Net Debt/Equity) | 1.57x | 1.63x | 1.77x |
| ROE | 22.36% | 23.53% | 26.26% |
| ROCE | 16.06% | 17.20% | 20.24% |
Analysis: There is a visible divergence between scale and efficiency. While revenue has grown significantly from ₹2,917M to ₹4,915M, EBITDA margins have contracted from 23.45% to 16.99%. Similarly, ROE and ROCE are in a steady three-year decline. This suggests that the company's recent expansion or the mix of new products (like nitrogen) is currently less margin-accretive than its core steam business, or that input costs (like coal) are outpacing pricing power.
5. IPO Structure & Shareholder Dynamics
The total offer size is ₹4,140 million, consisting of a Fresh Issue of ₹3,530 million and an Offer for Sale (OFS) of ₹610 million [PAGE 2].
- Promoter Selling: One promoter, Vishal Sanwarprasad Budhia, is participating in the OFS, selling up to ₹610 million worth of shares [PAGE 2].
- Pre-IPO Placement: The company conducted a pre-IPO placement of ₹499.99 million, which will be used for general corporate purposes [PAGE 3].
- Insider Incentives: While the Fresh Issue is larger (suggesting growth intent), the promoter is actively extracting liquidity through the OFS.
6. Use of Proceeds & Capital Allocation
The Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue are slated for:
- Debt Repayment: ₹1,800 million for repayment or prepayment of outstanding borrowings [PAGE 7].
- Capacity Expansion (Capex): ~₹759.53 million for Ankleshwar Phase 3 and Panoli Phase 2 [PAGE 7].
- New Manufacturing: ~₹381.74 million for a new steam generation facility at Dahej GIDC (Phase 2) [PAGE 7].
- General Corporate Purposes: Remaining amount (subject to 25% cap) [PAGE 7].
7. Valuation Signals & Pricing Context
- Historical Cost vs. IPO: A critical signal is found in the weighted average cost of acquisition. For the last three years, the weighted average cost for promoters was only ₹4.00 per share [PAGE 13]. Given the current EPS is ₹1.71 [PAGE 10], the IPO price will represent a massive multiple expansion over the promoters' historical entry price.
- Comparable Benchmarks: Not disclosed in the extracted sections.
8. Forensic Accounting & Financial Red Flags
- Margin Compression: As noted in Section 4, EBITDA and PAT margins are declining despite rising revenues.
- Input Cost Sensitivity: There is a massive reliance on coal, which constituted 77.29% (FY26), 76.19% (FY25), and 92.01% (FY24) of total purchases [PAGE 12]. Any volatility in coal prices directly threatens the bottom line.
- Supplier Concentration: The company relies on just ten suppliers for 81.71% of its purchases in FY26 [PAGE 12].
- Related Party Transactions: These constituted 99.27% of all related party transactions in FY26 [PAGE 12].
9. Corporate Governance & Promoter Alignment
- Promoter Ownership: Promoters hold a high pre-offer stake of 94.99% [PAGE 8].
- Alignment: The promoter is selling ₹610 million in the OFS [PAGE 2]. While the Fresh Issue is larger, the exit of a significant portion of the promoter's stake should be monitored.
- Compliance History: The company has a disclosed history of violating Gujarat Pollution Control Board approvals (e.g., operating a boiler before receiving final approval) [PAGE 12].
10. Key Risks & Structural Vulnerabilities
- Customer Concentration: The top 10 customers contribute 47.87% of revenue, and the largest single customer contributes 18.36% [PAGE 6].
- Geographic Risk: Operations are heavily concentrated in Gujarat industrial clusters [PAGE 12].
- Regulatory Risk: Dependence on land availability and environmental permits/compliance [PAGE 12].
- Contractual Risk: The Pirana facility project involves royalty payments to the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and carries risks related to construction delays and term renewals [PAGE 12].
11. Integrated Business Assessment
Steamhouse India is an established niche player in a growing market. The business model is structurally sound, benefiting from high switching costs once a pipeline is laid. However, the financial trend is concerning: the company is scaling, but its profitability and capital efficiency (ROE/ROCE) are eroding. This suggests that the current growth phase is capital-intensive and potentially lower-margin than the original steam business.
12. IPO Reality Check
- Timing: The company is in a growth phase (revenue increasing) but is also facing margin headwinds.
- Insider Behavior: The promoter is cashing out ₹610 million, but the company is also raising significant fresh capital for expansion and debt reduction.
- Capital Need vs. Liquidity Event: This is a hybrid. The primary intent appears to be deleveraging and expansion (repaying ₹1.8B in debt and funding new facilities), but it also provides a clear liquidity window for the promoter.
- Narrative vs. Financial Reality: The narrative is "expansion and diversification" (nitrogen/new facilities), but the financial reality shows declining efficiency.
- Durability of Competitive Position: The pipeline model is durable, but the high reliance on coal and top-tier suppliers introduces significant operational fragility.
Conclusion: This IPO primarily represents a capital restructuring and expansion event for the company, alongside a significant liquidity event for the promoter.
13. Key Financial Snapshot
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,915.11 M | ₹3,951.06 M | ₹2,917.10 M |
| EBITDA | ₹834.89 M | Not disclosed | ₹693.16 M |
| Net Profit | ₹386.39 M | ₹311.61 M | ₹271.86 M |
| Operating Cash Flow | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net Debt | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| ROE | 22.36% | 23.53% | 26.26% |
| ROCE | 16.06% | 17.20% | 20.24% |
14. IPO Quality Scorecard
| Category | Score | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 6/10 | Strong pipeline moat, but efficiency is declining during scale. |
| Financial Strength | 5/10 | Growing revenue but declining margins and high debt/input sensitivity. |
| Governance | 6/10 | Promoter selling; high related-party transaction volume. |
| Industry Position | 7/10 | Niche player in a growing, high-barrier market. |
| IPO Structure | 6/10 | Mostly fresh issue for growth/debt, but includes promoter exit. |
| Total Score | 30/50 | High-risk IPO |
15. Final Investment Assessment
Core Strengths: Niche pipeline-based "as-a-service" model; strong revenue growth; high customer repeat rates. Major Concerns: Shrinking EBITDA and PAT margins; high coal and supplier concentration; regulatory compliance history; significant promoter cost-basis expansion.
Suitability: This is likely not a "set-and-forget" long-term compounding play due to the declining ROE/ROCE. It may suit investors looking for a play on industrial growth in Gujarat, provided they are comfortable with the margin volatility.
Key Metrics to Monitor: EBITDA margin stability, coal price impact on PAT, and the successful execution/ramp-up of the nitrogen and Dahej facilities.
Investment Insight: A growth story currently being executed at the expense of profitability; success depends on whether new segments can return the company to its historical 23% EBITDA margins.