Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited IPO
Mainboard · Listed
Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited
High-risk IPOImportant dates
- Open
- Close
- Allotment
- –
- Refunds
- –
- Credit to demat
- –
- Listing
Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited — DRHP summary
Plain-English breakdown extracted from the prospectus.
Tempsens is a leading Indian manufacturer of temperature sensors, heating solutions, and specialized cables used in heavy industries like steel and oil & gas. While the company shows strong revenue growth and market leadership, the IPO is primarily a liquidity event for several family members and shareholders via a large Offer For Sale (OFS).
Financial snapshot
Most recent 3 fiscal years, as stated in the filing.
| Metric | FY1 | FY2 | FY3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,448.78 M | ₹3,785.26 M | ₹2,748.10 M |
| EBITDA Margin | 24.83% | 25.45% | 21.98% |
| Net Profit | ₹710.67 M | ₹625.55 M | ₹409.19 M |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹420.22 M | ₹541.50 M | ₹370.89 M |
| ROE | 13.54% | 14.08% | 20.02% |
| ROCE | 21.61% | 23.08% | 22.82% |
Full institutional report
15 sections — business quality, moat, financials, governance, valuation signals, forensic red flags. Expand any section below, or see how this is produced.
1. Business Model & Revenue Drivers
Tempsens operates in the industrial thermal solutions space, organized into three core verticals: temperature sensing solutions, electrical heating solutions, and specialized cables [PAGE 4]. Revenue is generated through a mix of "Projects" (likely large-scale, one-time installations) and "MRO" (Maintenance, Repair, and Operations—recurring replacement demand) [PAGE 6].
The company's revenue model is highly specialized, serving capital-intensive industries such as power, steel, glass, and oil & gas [PAGE 4]. A significant driver of the recent growth trajectory has been the integration of acquisitions, such as the Marathon Heater amalgamation [PAGE 11]. Geographically, while India remains the anchor (approx. 71.5% of revenue in FY26), the company is aggressively expanding its global footprint, with notable contributions from Africa/MENA (10.01%) and Europe (9.74%) [PAGE 5].
2. Industry Structure & Market Position
Tempsens holds a dominant position in its home market, claiming to be the largest manufacturer of contact and non-contact temperature sensors in India by revenue, with a 10.5% market share as of March 31, 2026 [PAGE 4].
The industry is characterized by structural growth across its segments:
- Temperature Sensors: Projected 8.1% CAGR globally through 2030 [PAGE 6].
- Specialized Cables: Projected 8.3% CAGR globally [PAGE 6].
- Heating Solutions: Projected 7.4% CAGR globally [PAGE 6].
The company operates in a niche, high-entry-barrier segment due to the requirement for "indigenisation" and technical customization [PAGE 6]. However, the business is sensitive to the CAPEX cycles of its primary end-users, specifically the metal and petrochemical industries, which collectively account for over 41% of revenue [PAGE 12].
3. Competitive Advantage & Economic Moat
The company's moat is built on three pillars:
- Technical Specialization: The ability to provide customized, critical solutions through established R&D capabilities [PAGE 6].
- Scale & Market Leadership: Its status as the largest Indian manufacturer provides a level of scale and presence that acts as a barrier to smaller entrants [PAGE 4].
- Integrated Global Presence: With 15 manufacturing units worldwide, including joint ventures in Korea and Indonesia, the company has built a distributed manufacturing capability that supports its global export strategy [PAGE 5].
Despite these, the industry is subject to high competition, and the reliance on specific "Project" revenue suggests that margins may be vulnerable to the competitive bidding processes typical of large-scale industrial projects [PAGE 12].
4. Financial Performance & Earnings Quality
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,448.78 M | ₹3,785.26 M | ₹2,748.10 M |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 17.53% | 37.74% | 15.98% |
| EBITDA Margin | 24.83% | 25.45% | 21.98% |
| Net Profit | ₹710.67 M | ₹625.55 M | ₹409.19 M |
| Profit Growth (YoY) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹420.22 M | ₹541.50 M | ₹370.89 M |
| Operating Cash Flow vs Net Profit | 0.59x | 0.86x | 0.90x |
| Working Capital Requirement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Debt / Leverage | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.15 |
| ROE | 13.54% | 14.08% | 20.02% |
| ROCE | 21.61% | 23.08% | 22.82% |
Analysis: While top-line and bottom-line growth appear robust, the quality of earnings is under scrutiny regarding cash conversion. The ratio of Operating Cash Flow to Net Profit has declined from 0.90x in FY24 to 0.59x in FY26 [PAGE 10]. This divergence is a direct result of the lengthening working capital cycle, which is consuming cash that would otherwise be available for operations or dividends.
5. IPO Structure & Shareholder Dynamics
The IPO consists of a Fresh Issue of up to ₹950 million and an Offer For Sale (OFS) of up to 18,500,000 equity shares [PAGE 1].
The OFS component is significant. It includes large holdings being sold by:
- Promoter Group: Amit Talesara, Puneet Talesara, and Chandra Prakash Talesara [PAGE 2].
- Other Selling Shareholders: Ankit Talesara and Nirmal Kumar Pande [PAGE 2].
The presence of multiple family members (the "Talesara" group) exiting or reducing their stakes through the OFS suggests that a primary driver of this IPO is providing liquidity to the existing promoter family and other large shareholders, rather than solely raising capital for the company's expansion.
6. Use of Proceeds & Capital Allocation
The company intends to use the Net Proceeds for:
- Debt Repayment: ₹550 million to prepay or scheduled repayment of outstanding borrowings [PAGE 7].
- Capital Expenditure: ₹181.34 million for electrical heating and specialized cable solutions [PAGE 7].
- General Corporate Purposes: Up to 25% of gross proceeds [PAGE 7].
The allocation suggests a dual focus: deleveraging the balance sheet (likely a byproduct of recent M&A) and funding capacity expansion in high-growth verticals [PAGE 7].
7. Valuation Signals & Pricing Context
The WACA (Weighted Average Cost of Acquisition) for promoters is notably higher than recent historical costs. For example, Vinay Rathi's WACA is ₹37.43 per share [PAGE 13], and Virendra Prakash Rathi's is ₹55.63 [PAGE 13].
Crucially, the WACA for all equity shares transacted in the last three years was ₹34.22 [PAGE 13]. This indicates that the current IPO pricing (which will be determined via the book-building process) is being positioned at a significant premium to the recent cost basis of the company's internal/private transactions.
8. Forensic Accounting & Financial Red Flags
The most critical red flag is the Net Working Capital (NWC) Days, which have surged from 152 days in FY24 to 210 days in FY26 [PAGE 11].
- Drivers: The increase is attributed to higher inventory holdings required for customization and the impact of the Marathon Heater amalgamation and recent acquisitions (Tempsens GmbH, Tempsens Polska, etc.) [PAGE 11].
- Implication: The company is becoming increasingly "asset-heavy" in terms of its working capital. If revenue growth slows, the company could face a liquidity crunch as cash remains trapped in inventory and receivables.
- Cash Flow Divergence: As noted in Section 4, the gap between Net Profit and Operating Cash Flow is widening, which often precedes a deterioration in earnings quality.
9. Corporate Governance & Promoter Alignment
The company is closely held by the Rathi and Talesara families. The board includes several family members (Virendra Prakash Rathi, Vinay Rathi, Pratap Singh Talesara, Ankit Talesara) [PAGE 1, 3].
While the company has appointed four Independent Directors (Deepak Kabra, Rishabh Verdia, Bhagwat Singh Babel, and Ruchika Godha) [PAGE 3], the high concentration of family-held shares and the fact that multiple family members are participating in the OFS may raise concerns regarding the alignment of interests between the promoters and minority shareholders.
10. Key Risks & Structural Vulnerabilities
- Revenue Model Risk: A heavy reliance on "Projects/OEM" business (63.99% to 69.16% of revenue) makes earnings volatile and dependent on large-scale industrial procurement cycles [PAGE 12].
- End-User Concentration: Over 41% of revenue is tied to the metal and petrochemical industries [PAGE 12].
- Working Capital Pressure: The trend of increasing NWC days (up 38% since FY24) [PAGE 11] poses a risk to liquidity and free cash flow.
- Operational Concentration: A significant concentration of manufacturing units in Udaipur, India, creates a single-point-of-failure risk [PAGE 12].
11. Integrated Business Assessment
Tempsens is a high-quality niche manufacturer with strong market leadership and a clear growth runway in specialized industrial components. However, the current phase of the business is characterized by "growing pains"—specifically, the cash-flow friction resulting from rapid inorganic expansion. While the top line is growing at a respectable CAGR, the efficiency of that growth (as measured by cash conversion) is declining. An institutional investor must weigh the strong market position against the risk of a deteriorating working capital cycle and the liquidity-focused nature of the IPO.
12. IPO Reality Check
- Timing: The company is in a post-acquisition integration phase, attempting to stabilize margins and debt following the Marathon Heater merger.
- Insider Behavior: The OFS is substantial and includes multiple members of the promoter group and other large shareholders, indicating a major liquidity event for the existing owners.
- Capital Need vs. Liquidity Event: While the Fresh Issue is intended for CapEx and debt reduction, the scale of the OFS suggests the IPO is serving as a significant exit mechanism for existing shareholders.
- Narrative vs. Financial Reality: The narrative is "global expansion and growth," but the financial reality shows a widening gap between reported profits and operating cash flow.
- Durability of Competitive Position: The moat in temperature sensing appears structural, but the increasing NWC days could undermine the ability to scale without constant capital infusions.
Conclusion: This IPO primarily represents a liquidity event for existing shareholders, layered with a secondary opportunity to fund debt reduction and capacity expansion.
13. Key Financial Snapshot
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,448.78 M | ₹3,785.26 M | ₹2,748.10 M |
| EBITDA | ₹1,131.73 M | ₹973.22 M | ₹611.27 M |
| Net Profit | ₹710.67 M | ₹625.55 M | ₹409.19 M |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹420.22 M | ₹541.50 M | ₹370.89 M |
| Net Debt | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| ROE | 13.54% | 14.08% | 20.02% |
| ROCE | 21.61% | 23.08% | 22.82% |
14. IPO Quality Scorecard
| Category | Score | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 7/10 | Market leader in a niche, high-barrier segment with diversified verticals. |
| Financial Strength | 6/10 | Good margins and low debt, but significant deterioration in cash conversion. |
| Governance | 5/10 | Family-centric management with significant OFS participation by promoters. |
| Industry Position | 8/10 | Strong 10.5% market share and established global presence. |
| IPO Structure | 4/10 | Significant OFS component suggests a primary liquidity event for insiders. |
| Total Score | 30/50 | High-risk IPO |
15. Final Investment Assessment
Core Strengths: Market leadership in India, diversified product portfolio, and successful global expansion through M&A. Major Concerns: Deteriorating Net Working Capital efficiency, high concentration in specific industrial end-users, and an IPO structure that prioritizes shareholder liquidity.
Suitability: This is not a "set and forget" compounder for long-term investors due to the current working capital volatility. It is more suitable for investors looking for a play on Indian industrial CAPEX, provided they monitor cash flow closely.
Key Metrics to Monitor: Net Working Capital Days, Operating Cash Flow to PAT ratio, and the ability to maintain EBITDA margins during the integration of new acquisitions.
Investment Insight: A strong industrial player currently navigating the cash-flow friction of rapid expansion; treat the IPO as a liquidity event for the founders first and a growth play second.